Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between June 2 and June 5:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Pancrase Impressive Tour 5 (Tokyo; June 5)

Flyweight King of Pancrase and No. 7-ranked flyweight Kiyotaka Shimizu (9-3-2) edged out former champion Mitsuhisa Sunabe (13-7-4) via majority decision to retain his title…In a bout that earned Pancrase’s “best bout” bonus for both fighters, welterweight King of Pancrase and Sengoku veteran Takenori Sato (13-8-5) successfully defended his crown with a unanimous decision over Sojiro Orui (10-5-5)…Sengoku veteran and No. 17-ranked featherweight Masanori Kanehara (17-9-5) scored a second-round knockout of Motoshi Miyaji (7-6)…Sengoku veteran and former light heavyweight King of Pancrase Ryo Kawamura (12-6-4) fought to a draw in a middleweight showdown with Ikkei Nagamura (4-3-2)…Shigeyuki Uchiyama (10-1) claimed a majority decision over Masaya Takita (9-13-3).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

June 3
Brutaal Fight Night: Brutaal Myth (Maplewood, Minn.)

Kevin Asplund (11-1) knocked out Matt Hirsch (5-8-1) in the second round.

Cage Fighting Championship 17 (Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia)

CFC lightweight champion Bernardo Magalhaes (11-1) retained his title with a unanimous decision over Robert Lisita (5-3)…EliteXC and WEC veteran Muhsin Corbbrey (9-6-1) and Legend FC 154-pound champion Adrian Pang (18-7-3) fought to a split draw.

June 4
Almogavers 5 (Barcelona, Spain)

Bellator and M-1 veteran Rogent Lloret (11-2-1) submitted Haris Reiz (1-1) via first-round arm-triangle choke.

American MMA Fight League 2 (Newtown, Pa.)

Bellator veteran Sean Loeffler (23-5) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Bellator and EliteXC vet John Doyle (11-18).

Brace for War 9 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Nick Honstein (10-2) captured the Brace for War featherweight crown with a first-round rear-naked choke submission of champion Edwin Arana (5-4).

M-1 Global: M-1 Ukraine European Battle (Kiev, Ukraine)

Sengoku veteran Yasubey Enomoto (7-3) took home a majority decision over former M-1 middleweight champion Rafal Moks (6-4)…Yuri Ivlev (17-7) earned a unanimous decision over former M-1 lightweight champ Artiom Damkovsky (8-6)…Antun Racic (9-2) secured a rear-naked choke on Vugar Bahshiev (5-4) for the third-round submission win.

NAAFS: Fight Night in the Flats 7 (Cleveland)

Bellator veteran and No. 9-ranked 125-pound female fighter Aisling Daly (11-2) captured the NAAFS 125-pound women’s belt with a second-round rear-naked choke submission of recent Bellator addition and No. 10-ranked 125-pounder Jessica Eye (3-1)…Bellator veteran Chris Lozano (8-1) coaxed a second-round tapout from Derek Smith (6-4) by way of a rear-naked choke.

Nitrix Champion Fight 7 (Balneario Camboriu, Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Andre Lobato (12-2) submitted Wellington de Oliveira (5-5-1) via a first-round heel hook…Black House product Rafael Bastos (36-14-1) locked in an armbar to submit Gilmar dos Santos (0-1) in the first round…Gilberto Galvao (17-4) snagged Sebastian de Oliveira Jr. (0-6) in a keylock for the second-round submission victory…Roberto Bruno da Silva (11-3-1) secured a first-round rear-naked choke to submit Felipe Alves (4-7).

Olympian MMA Championships 10: Step in the Arena (Liverpool, England)

Ali Arish (12-2) scored a first-round knockout of Wayne Murrie (12-4-1)…Jack Marshman (7-0) needed just 97 seconds to score a TKO of Lee Chadwick (10-9-1)…Shay Walsh (7-0) remained undefeated with a first-round TKO of Ryan Phelps (5-2).

Pro Fight 6 (Wloclawek, Poland)

Former M-1 light heavyweight champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (15-1) earned a unanimous decision over KSW veteran Robert Jocz (19-8)…Krzysztof Jotko (8-0) maintained his unblemished record with a unanimous decision over Krzysztof Sadecki (3-1).

Ringside MMA 11 (Quebec City, Quebec, Canada)

The Fight Network recap of Ringside MMA 11

UFC veteran Patrick Cote (15-7) took home a unanimous decision over fellow UFC vet Todd Brown (15-4)…Former NHL enforcer Donald Brashear (1-0) didn’t waste any time in earning a win in his professional fighting debut, knocking out late replacement Mathieu Bergeron (0-1) in just 21 seconds.

Shoot Boxing: Act 3: SB 169 (Tokyo)

Bellator veteran Toby Imada (29-16 MMA record) returned to the standup organization and scored another impressive shoot boxing victory. Imada claimed a unanimous decision over Hiroki Shishido.

Shooto Brazil 23 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Teixeira (camo trunks) vs. Melo

WEC veteran Glover Teixeira (12-2) extended his winning streak to 10 fights with a first-round knockout of late replacement foe Simao Melo (0-1). Teixeira hopes to have long-standing visa issues resolved by July, and could find himself fighting in a major U.S.-based promotion following three more bouts he already has scheduled for this summer in Brazil…UFC veteran Antonio Mendes (18-8) earned a unanimous decision over Cleber Tavares de Moura (1-3). The victory puts Mendes in position to vie for the vacant Shooto South America 205-pound belt in August at Shooto Brazil 24…Paulo Dantas (20-7) scored a second-round TKO of Elifrank Cariolano (2-7)…Julio Cezar de Lima (8-1) earned a unanimous decision over Apoeno Lobo (0-1).

June 5
Heat 18 (Osaka, Japan)

UFC, Pride and Dream veteran Ikuhisa Minowa (48-32-8) claimed a unanimous decision victory over Carlos Toyota (3-4-1)…Sengoku veteran A Sol Kwon (16-6) needed just 31 seconds to knockout Yukinari Tamura (11-7-5).

Photo: Kiyotaka Shimizu (top) vs. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (Credit: Taro Irei/Sherdog)