Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between June 10 and June 12:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Score Fighting Series (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada; June 10)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 June Tussles Worth Watching, reigning Dream welterweight champion and Strikeforce veteran Marius Zaromskis (14-5) battles Jordan Mein (21-7)…UFC and Pride veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (11-8) is slated to face Martin Desilets (11-3)…UFC and WEC veteran Joe Doerksen (46-15) meets UFC vet Luigi Fioravanti (22-9)…Bellator veteran Nick Mamalis (16-7) tangles with Adrian Wooley (7-1)…The event will air live on The Score in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

June 10
Aggression MMA 7: Confrontation (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

MFC veteran Ryan Ford (15-3) and King of the Cage vet Nick Hinchliffe (18-7) will vie for a title shot, but not for the same title shot. Should Ford win, he will fight for the vacant Aggression MMA welterweight strap, while a Hinchliffe victory would secure him an opportunity to fight for the vacant Armageddon Fighting Championship 170-pound crown.

Cage Fury Fighting Championships 9: Beach Brawl (Atlantic City, N.J.)

Bellator and WEC veteran Jameel Massouh (26-8) goes up against Strikeforce vet John Cholish (6-1)…Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Igor Gracie (3-2) is scheduled to fight Quinton McCottrell (4-6)…The event airs live via pay-per-view internet stream at GoFightLive.

Classic Entertainment and Sports MMA: Nowhere to Run (Lincoln, R.I.)

UFC and WEC veteran Alex Karalexis (10-5) fights ShoXC vet Tiawan Howard (8-7)…TUF 12 alum and Strikeforce veteran Marc Stevens (13-6) takes on Abe Pitrowski (5-0).

Maximum Fighting Championship 30: Up Close and Personal (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

UFC veteran Drew Fickett (41-13) will lock horns with UFC and Sengoku vet Brian Cobb (18-6)…UFC veterans Marcus Davis (18-8) and Pete Spratt (22-19) collide…EliteXC and WEC veteran Thomas Denny (27-18-1) is set for a rematch with Sheldon Westcott (4-1-1). The two fought to a draw at MFC 28…Dhiego Lima (5-0) will try to remain undefeated when he steps into the ring with Jamie Toney (14-6)…The event will air live on HDNet at 10 p.m. ET.

Other Events

Battle in the Panhandle: Amarillo vs. Dallas (Amarillo, Texas)
Brutaal Genesis (Austin, Minn.)
Extreme Combat 19 (Huntsville, Ala.)
Michel Fight 5 (Tucurui, Para, Brazil)
Midtown Throwdown (Eugene, Ore.)
Ultimate Reno Combat 25: Undisputed (Reno, Nev.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Xtreme Fight Events: Cage Wars 6 (Chester, Pa.)

June 11
BAMMA USA: Badbeat 2 (Commerce, Calif.)

Bellator veteran Georgi Karakhanyan (15-3-1) squares off with Vince Ortiz (7-5).

Gruesome MMA 4 (Pikeville, Ky.)

UFC and WEC veteran Jamie Varner (17-5-1) is slated to face Jeremy Carper (3-3)…The event airs live via pay-per-view internet stream at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Amateur Combat Sports: Bad Intentions (Jackson, Mich.)
Canadian Extreme Cage Rage (Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada)
ChopShop Xtreme Cagefighting: Mayhem in Mesquite 2 (Mesquite, Texas)
Colorado Fight League: Big Country vs. Big City 2 (Penrose, Colo.)
Deep Shot Cages: Last Man Standing 2 (Wake Forest, N.C.)
Extreme Challenge 185 (Savanna, Ill.)
Fight Lab 15: EpiCentre MMA Cage Fights (Charlotte, N.C.)
Jackson Street Fights (Harlingen, Texas)
Knuckle Up Combat Series: Night of the Rising Stars (Evansville, Ind.)
Knuckleforce (Tynemouth, England)
MMA Berlin: Tournament 25 (Berlin, Germany)
NAAFS: Proving Ground MMA Series 7 (Akron, Ohio)
New Breed Fighters 35: One Step Closer (Atlantic City, N.J.)
Pacific X-treme Combat: Philippines (Manila, Philippines)
Pandemonium (Batesville, Ind.)
Shooto: Shooting Disco 15: Try Hard, Japan! (Tokyo)
Turfwars: Road to the Championship (Florence, Ky.)
Ultimate Victory Challenge: Boyz Gone Bad 3 (Ashville, Ohio)
United Fight Nation: PA Caged Combat: Valley Fight Series (Allentown, Pa.)
Valley Fight League 33: Thunder in the Cage (Hagerstown, Md.)

June 12
Superior Fighting Championship 4: Germany vs. Russia (Giessen, Germany)

 

Yoel Romero Palacio

Olympic silver medalist wrestler Yoel Romero Palacio (4-0) locks horns with Artur Alibulatov (1-0).

Other Events

Battle Code: Gate Challenge 7 (Toyokawa, Aichi, Japan)
Zst: Swat! Vtx4 (Tokyo)

Top photo: Marius Zaromskis (Credit: Dave Mandel/Sherdog)