Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between June 16 and June 19:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Armageddon Fighting Championship 6: Conviction (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; June 18)

UFC veteran Kalib Starnes (12-6-1) defends his middleweight title against UFC and Strikeforce vet John Salter (6-2)…2007 ADCC world champion Robert Drysdale (2-0) clashes with TUF 3 alum and UFC veteran Mike Nickels (9-4)…The event will air on The Fight Network in Canada and live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

June 16
Other Events

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 1 (Amman, Jordan) Airing on Premier Sports TV in the United Kingdom, Fight Now TV in the United States, The Fight Network in Canada and streams free on the CWFC website

June 17
BlackEye Promotions 4 (Fletcher, N.C.)

Olympic silver medalist wrestler Sara McMann (1-0) battles Olympic weightlifter Julie Malenfant (0-1)…The event is expected to air live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Hard Knocks Fighting Championship: School of Hard Knocks 12 (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)

No. 10-ranked 145-pound female fighter Ronda Rousey (1-0) is slated to face Charmaine Tweet (0-0)…The event airs tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada and live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Ring of Combat XXXVI (Atlantic City, N.J.)

UFC veteran Pete Sell (8-5) returns to action against Elijah Harshbarger (6-2)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Slammer in the Hammer (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)

UFC veteran Jason Day (19-11) squares off with Francis Carmont (15-7)…Bellator veteran D.J. Linderman (9-2) fights Tim Chemelli (8-0).

Other Events

Alaska Cage Fighting: Strike Fest (Fairbanks, Alaska)
American Fighting Organization: Summer Brawl 2 (Mansfield, Mass.)
Challenge MMA (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
Chaos in the Cage 9 (Lancaster, Calif.)
Fight Time 5: Total Destruction (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Gladiator Championship Fighting 4: New Talents (Ricany, Czech Republic)
Hardrock MMA 35 (Albany, Ky.)
Legends of Fighting Championship 47 (Indianapolis)
MMA Rivalries (Kansas City, Kan.)
New Fight Combat (Manaus, Amazonaz, Brazil)
Quest for Glory FC: The Beginning (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz: MMA Madness 4 (Sheridan, Colo.)
Trench Warz 14: Ground Zero (West Beach, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands)
The Warriors Cage 11 (Porterville, Calif.)

June 18
Bitetti Combat Cup 9 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 June Tussles Worth Watching, Bruno Santos (9-0) locks horns with Vitor Nobrega (10-4). The bout is a quarter-final matchup in Bitetti’s middleweight grand prix…Pride veteran Milton Vieira (11-7-1) takes on Bruno Lobato (4-3).

Wild Bill’s Fight Night 37 (Duluth, Ga.)

UFC and Bellator veteran Diego Saraiva (19-13-1) meets Ronnie Rogers (5-5).

World Championship Fighting 11 (Wilmington, Mass.)

UFC and Affliction veteran Dan Lauzon (14-4) tangles with Noah Weisman (5-1) for the vacant WCF lightweight championship.

Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 15 (Florence, Ky.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Asylum Fight League XXXV (Lakewood, N.J.) Airing live via free stream at GoFightLive
BAMMA USA: Maverick Field (Victorville, Calif.)
Bushido Fighting Championship: Challenger Series (Brookings, S.D.)
Chaos in the Cage II (Garden City, Kan.)
Colosseum Combat 17 (Kokomo, Ind.)
Deep: Japan MMA League 2011 (Tokyo) Airing on The Fight Network in Canada
Father’s Day Cage Fights (Klamath Falls, Ore.)
Fight Card Entertainment 40: Undisputed (Waukegan, Ill.)
FightRight MMA: Brawl in the Hall (York, Pa.)
Freestyle Cage Fighting 47 (Tulsa, Okla.)
Hardrock MMA 36 (Elizabethtown, Ky.)
Hybrid Combat 9 (Gatineau, Quebec, Canada)
It Fight Series (Bellefontaine, Ohio)
Kombat Zone 29 (Waterloo, Ind.)
Ohio Fighting Championship XI: Edwards vs. Sweigart (Columbus, Ohio)
On Top 2 (Glasgow, Scotland)
Onslaught Fights: Art of War (Winchester, Va.)
Premier Combat Group: Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting (San Antonio)
Prestige Fights: Bayou Brawl 3 (New Orleans)
Rage in the Cage 152 (Chandler, Ariz.)
Ring of Dreams: Fight Night III (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Spokane Showdown 28 (Spokane, Wash.)
Ultimate Cage Fighting: Caged Hope IV (Kalamazoo, Mich.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Ultimate Generation Combat 27 (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
Underworld Fight 2 (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Undisputed MMA 1 (Amarillo, Texas)

June 19
Other Events

Brazilian Fight League 12 (Palhoca, Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Rings: The Outsider 17 (Tokyo)
Tenkaichi Super Fight 5 (Koza, Okinawa, Japan)

Top photo: Robert Drysdale  (Credit: Armageddon Fighting Championship)