Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between July 7 and July 10:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Jewels: 15th Ring (Tokyo; July 9)

Yuka Tsuji (22-2) squares off with Saori Ishioka (11-6)…No. 2-ranked 115-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Megumi Fujii (23-1) tangles with Mika Nagano (8-4)…No. 3-ranked 115-pound female fighter Mei Yamaguchi (8-2-1) meets No. 9-ranked 115-pounder Seo Hee Ham (8-4)…No. 4-ranked 135-pound female fighter and Strikeforce veteran Roxanne Modafferi (15-7) is slated to face No. 8-ranked 135-pounder and Strikeforce vet Hitomi Akano (17-8)…No. 4-ranked 115-pound female fighter Kyoko Takabayashi (11-4-1) clashes with Celine Haga (1-7)…No. 5-ranked 106-pound female fighter Sachiko Yamamoto (8-4-1) takes on Kikuyo Ishikawa (4-2)…No. 10-ranked 106-pound female fighter Miyoko Kusaka (2-3) goes up against Yuka Okumura (1-7)…The event airs tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

July 7
Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 4 (Moscow, Russia)

No. 18-ranked featherweight and former Sengoku featherweight champion Masanori Kanehara (17-9-5) battles Rasul Mirzaev (4-0) for the promotion’s inaugural 143-pound championship…M-1 Global welterweight kingpin Shamil Zavurov (17-1) is also scheduled to compete at the event.

July 8
AX Combat 1: Execution (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)

Strikeforce veteran Kim Couture (3-4) is slated to face Sheila Bird (1-0)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Fight Republic: Reno’s Downtown Showdown (Reno, Nev.)
Quest for Glory Fighting Championships 2: No Second Chances (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Seconds Out/Vivid MMA: Combat on Capitol Hill 6 (St. Paul, Minn.)
The Rockerz Brawl: Back to Business (Albuquerque, N.M.)

July 9
Bobish’s Ultimate Cage Battles: Bombs Away (Parma, Ohio)

UFC and IFL veteran Mike Massenzio (12-5) meets Matt Masterson (8-3).

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 43 (Kentish Town, England)

Joseph Duffy (9-0) fights Francis Heagney (8-4)…Strikeforce veteran Maiju Kujala (5-3) locks horns with Simona Soukupova (2-0)…The event will air live on The Fight Network in Canada…The event will air live via free internet stream on MMA Junkie beginning at 2 p.m. ET.

Centurion MMA 2 (Itajai, Santa Catarina, Brazil)

UFC veteran Maiquel Falcao (26-3) returns to action against Julio Cesar Bilik (10-6).

Fight Night Entertainment: Round 15: Armed Forces (Bellevue, Wash.)

Strikeforce veteran and TUF 13 alum Len Bentley (9-4) clashes with UFC vet Rob Yundt (8-4)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Jackson’s MMA Series 5 (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (24-7) goes up against Buddy Roberts (10-2).

M-1 Challenge 26: Garner vs. Bennett 2 (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

Bellator veteran Pat Bennett (4-2) will look to avenge a 2010 TKO loss when he rematches Kenny Garner (6-3) in the evening’s headlining bout. Garner steps in as a late replacement for M-1 Global heavyweight champion Guram Gugenishvili, who was to defend his title against Bennett before a training injury forced his withdrawal from the contest…Daniel Weichel (26-7) locks horns with Shine Fights veteran Beau Baker (8-4)…Mairbek Taisumov (14-3) fights Josh Bacallao (6-2)…Eddie Arizmendi (14-4) squares off with Bellator veteran Jason Norwood (11-2)…The event will air live on Showtime at 11 p.m. ET.

Sun City Battle (El Paso, Texas)

TUF 10 alum Darrill Schoonover (10-4) battles Adam Padilla (6-3).

World Fighting Championships 2: Bad Boys (London)

Former WEC bantamweight champion and Dream veteran Chase Beebe (18-7) takes on fellow Bellator vet Ralph Acosta (8-6).

Other Events

Allegiance 3 (Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia)
Capital City Cage Wars: Hometown Throwdown 1 (Carlinville, Ill.)
CFX: Rumble in the Rapids (Grand Rapids, Minn.)
Cornhusker Fight Club 6: Slugfest (Lincoln, Neb.)
Kombat Zone 30 (Waterloo, Ind.)
MMA Big Show: Rumble at the Wyndham (Indianapolis)
MMA Brawl Room: Fight Expo 1 (Niles, Ohio)
Next Level Fighting Championships 1 (Elkton, Md.)
NFC Promotions: Hits in the Hills (Logan, Ohio)
Nitro MMA 3 (Logan City, Queensland, Australia)
Throwdown on the Town IV (Houma, La.)
War in Workington 11: Young Guns (Workington, Cumbria, England)
Xtreme Fighting Championship: Chaos at the Castine Center (Mandeville, La.)

July 10
Other Events

Deep: Cage Impact 2011 (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)
Pancrase: Gate 8th Chance (Tokyo)
Salford Fight Factory: Fight Ikon 8 (Bolton, Greater Manchester, England)

Top photo: Megumi Fujii (Credit: Bellator)