Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between July 20 and July 24:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Fight Club 1: Brazilian Stars (Sao Joao de Meriti, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; July 20)

Hernani Perpetuo (12-3) captured the welterweight crown by taking out both Pride veteran Daniel Acacio (24-12) and UFC vet Edilberto “Crocota” de Oliveira (17-7-2) via split decision in a one-night four-man tournament. Crocota advanced to the finals with a unanimous decision win over Viscardi Andrade (7-5)…IFL veteran Delson Heleno (22-5) earned a majority decision over Deep welterweight champion Yuya Shirai (20-10)…WEC veteran Glover Teixeira (13-2) scored a second-round TKO of UFC and Sengoku vet Marcio “Pe de Pano” Cruz (7-3)…UFC veteran Ronys Torres (19-4) submitted Eduardo Pachu (12-5) in the first round by way of a straight armbar.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Teixeira vs. Cruz (dark hair)

Torres (tight trunks) vs. Pachu

July 21
Combat USA: Wisconsin vs. Illinois Championship (Oshkosh, Wis.)

Strikeforce veteran Jonatas Novaes (9-3) captured the interstate lightweight championship with a first-round armbar submission of WEC vet Sherron Leggett (21-6).

Iron Man Championship 10 (Salinopolis, Para, Brazil)

Strikeforce veteran Carina Damm (17-6) submitted Sheila Amazonia (0-1) via first-round armbar…Andre Luis Leal Lobato (13-2) locked in a guillotine choke in the first round to submit Abenilson Cardoso (1-1).

July 22
Bully’s Fight Night 2 (Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada)

TUF 10 alum and UFC veteran James McSweeney (5-8) scored a first-round TKO of Lee Mein (5-10)…Jacen Flynn (9-2) needed just 44 seconds to claim light heavyweight gold with a rear-naked choke submission of UFC and Affliction veteran Edwin Dewees (37-15)…Nick Penner (10-1) scored a fourth-round TKO of Jon Ganshorn (4-2) in the heavyweight championship headliner.

Legacy Fighting Championships 7 (Houston)

Spratt (white trunks) vs. Flores

Strikeforce and WEC veteran Carlo Prater (28-10-1) utilized a kimura to coax a second-round tapout from TUF 9 alum Cameron Dollar (9-3)…Bellator and EliteXC veteran Daniel Pineda (14-7) successfully defended his featherweight title with a third-round rear-naked choke submission of WEC vet Frank Gomez (10-4)…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Pete Spratt (23-20) needed only 25 seconds to score a TKO of Antonio Flores (5-4)…Jonathan Mackles (9-1) locked in a guillotine choke on Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Chad Robichaux (11-2) just 45 seconds into their bout to secure the submission win.

Underground MMA: Mortimer vs. Empeigne (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Michael Mortimer (14-4) captured the vacant Underground MMA bantamweight title with a majority decision over Patrice Empeigne (2-2).

July 23
Champions Fighting Alliance 2: McCorkle vs. Hayes (Miami)

UFC veteran Sean McCorkle (11-2) needed just 72 seconds to submit late replacement Cameron Befort (6-4) by way of a kimura…In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 July Tussles Worth Watching, TUF 8 winner and UFC veteran Efrain Escudero (17-3) earned a unanimous decision over Mike Rio (6-1)…Patrick Cenoble (7-0) remained undefeated and moved on in the CFA’s eight-man lightweight title tournament by knocking out Jerrid Burke (3-1) in the second round of their quarterfinal bout…Ailton Barbosa (9-2) submitted Anderson Melo (5-4) via second-round triangle choke.

Colloseo Championship Fighting 6: Bushido (Whitecourt, Alberta, Canada)

The event has been rescheduled for Sept. 3.

Crossroads of Redemption (Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

M-1 Challenge veteran Mojo Horne (10-3) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Brandon Saling (2-3).

Extreme Challenge 188: Larson vs. Davila (Minneapolis)

Davila (black trunks) vs. Larson

Shark Fights veteran Eric Davila (20-10) scored a seven-second knockout of UFC and WEC vet Brock Larson (33-6)…Strikeforce veteran Paul Bradley (16-2) secured an arm-triangle choke on Eddie Larrea (12-14) for the first-round submission victory…Bellator veteran Travis Reddinger (16-3) submitted Rocco Maggiore (2-2) by way of a first-round rear-naked choke…TUF 6 alum and UFC veteran Tommy Speer (19-5) took home a unanimous verdict over Indalecio Tat Romero (18-4)…Mitch Jackson (13-2) extended his winning streak to four fights with a third-round guillotine choke submission of Gabe Greenberg (12-3)…WEC veteran Jeremy Lang (21-2) needed just 83 seconds to defeat Shane DeZee (14-14) via rear-naked choke submission.

Lang (short trunks) vs. DeZee

Freestyle Cage Fighting 48 (Shawnee, Okla.)

TUF 11 alum Josh Bryant (12-1) scored a first-round TKO of Bellator vet Brandon McDowell (32-32)…No. 5-ranked 125-pound female fighter Sally Krumdiack (9-4) locked in an armbar to submit Sarah Ward-Maloy (2-2) in the second round.

King of the Cage: Compression Test (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.)

UFC veteran Wes Combs (19-5) captured the CRW championship with a split decision win over Boban Simic (8-6).

King of the Cage: Shockwave (Oroville, Calif.)

Third round of Maxwell (black outfit) vs. Samaro

Matt Muramoto (5-1) finished Pride and ShoXC veteran Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (24-22-2) with a first-round rear-naked choke…Strikeforce veteran and No. 8-ranked 145-pound female fighter Elaina Maxwell (6-4) scored a third-round TKO of Angela Samaro (3-2).

Pancrase: Impressive Tour 6 (Tokyo)

Akihiro Yamazaki (12-5-1) knocked out Hiroki Nagaoka (16-17-10) in the first round.

Shock N Awe 8 (Portsmouth, Hampshire, England)

Jack Marshman (8-0) locked in an armbar to submit Mike Ling (7-2) in the first round of the British middleweight championship fight.

Watch Out Combat Show 14 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Shooto 168-pound world champion Luis Ramos (19-6) secured a first-round arm-triangle choke to submit Dimitri Burgos (2-8)…UFC veteran Alexandre Barros (18-8) sneaked out with a split decision over Paulo Teixeira (7-6)…Arthur Cesar (15-5) submitted Francisco Neves (2-2) via kimura in the first round…Giovani Diniz (13-5) took a unanimous nod over Ismael Bueno (0-2).

July 24
California Fight Syndicate: The Uprising (San Diego)

UFC veteran Shannon Gugerty (14-6) defeated Cruz Gomez (14-9) in a lightweight title bout.

Road FC 3: Explosion (Seoul, South Korea)

Second round of Whi (white trunks) vs. Kang

M-1 Challenge veteran Seung Bae Whi (7-3) scored a second-round TKO of UFC and Pride vet Denis Kang (34-14-2).

Top Photo: Hernani Perpetuo (Marcelo Alonso/Sherdog)