Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between July 28 and July 31:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Titan Fighting Championship 19 (Kansas City, Kan.; July 29)

Bellator and WEC veteran James Krause (12-3) locks horns with Pride and Sengoku veteran Clay French (18-6)…Olympic silver medalist wrestler Sara McMann (2-0) squares off with EliteXC veteran Tonya Evinger (8-5)…UFC veteran Rob Kimmons (23-7) takes on WEC vet Brendan Seguin (22-17-1)…The event airs live on HDNet at 10 p.m. ET.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

July 28
Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 16: Pulaski County Fair (Pulaski County, Ky.)
Fight Club OC: Summerfist 4 (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

July 29
Real Fighting Championships 24: Explosion (Tampa, Fla.)

TUF 11 alum James Hammortree (5-2) fights Joe Johnson (1-2)…Patrick Cenoble (7-0) clashes with John Cofer (4-1).

Xtreme Fight Events 8 (Atlantic City, N.J.)

TUF 12 alum Jeff Lentz (7-2) battles Dwayne Shelton (9-9).

Other Events

FightFest 3 (Laredo, Texas)
Legacy Fighting Championships: Amateur Series (Houston)
Mayhem at the Market 6 (Oklahoma City)
Ring Rulers: Throwdown at Boomtown (Harvey, La.)
United Combat Sports: Caged Combat 4 (Grand Ronde, Ore.)

July 30
Jungle Fight 30 (Belem, Para, Brazil)

Dream veteran Adriano Martins (19-5) is slated to face Francisco Drinaldo (9-1)…John Lineker (17-5) is also expected to compete at the event.

Southeastern Fighting Champions: Bad Blood (Moultrie, Ga.)

TUF 13 dropout Keon Caldwell (8-1) tussles with Jonathan Baldree (2-0).

Trilogy Championship Fighting: Dawn of Champions (Phoenix)

Bellator veteran Estevan Payan (10-3) will compete for the lightweight championship…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Victory Fighting Championship 35 (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

TUF 10 alum Abe Wagner (9-4) goes up against Justin Grizzard (4-6)…Shine Fights veteran James Warfield (22-8) meets Joe Ellenberger (11-0), the undefeated brother of UFC fighter Jake Ellenberger.

Other Events

Amateur Combat Sports: Bad Intentions (Jackson, Mich.)
Arte do Combate 5 (Vila do Conde, Portugal)
Cage Conflict 10 (Blackburn, Lancashire, England)
Carolina Fight Promotions 16: Carolina Crown (Fayetteville, N.C.)
Extreme Challenge 189 (Savanna, Ill.)
Genesis Fighting Championship: Bushido (Mt. Clemens, Mich.)
Hate Ur Face Productions: Beatdown in the Beantown (Lima, Ohio)
Krucial Kombat: Right to Bare Arms (Piqua, Ohio)
MAX MMA 8 (Pudsey, West Yorkshire, England)
MMA Big Show: Collision Course (Cincinnati)
MMA Kickass Fighting: Blood, Sweat & Tears (Seguin, Texas)
Operation Octagon 15 (Sterling, Va.)
Pollard Productions: Tarpon Rodeo Throwdown (Grand Isle, La.)
Respect in the Cage (Pomona, Calif.)
Rocktagon MMA: Elite Series 6 (North Olmsted, Ohio)
Sin City Fight Club: Sin City Fight Night 2 (Las Vegas)
Supremacy Fighting Championship 8: Triple Threat (Henderson, Auckland, New Zealand)
The Cage Inc.: Battle at the Border 10 (Hankinson, N.D.)
Wild Bill’s Fight Night 38 (Duluth, Ga.)
World Combat Federation: Bull City Brawl 5 (Durham, N.C.)

July 31
Other Events

Pancrase: Impressive Tour 7 (Osaka, Japan)
Premier Fighting Championship 6 (Springfield, Mass.)

Top photo: Sara McMann (l) gets her hand raised in victory over Julie Malenfant (Vinny Savage/hypenc.com)