Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between July 28 and July 31:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Titan Fighting Championship 19 (Kansas City, Kan.; July 29)

Pride and Sengoku veteran Clay French (19-6) sneaked out with a split decision over Bellator and WEC veteran James Krause (12-4)…Olympic silver medalist wrestler Sara McMann (3-0) earned a unanimous decision over EliteXC veteran Tonya Evinger (8-6)…WEC veteran Brendan Seguin (23-17-1) took a unanimous verdict over UFC veteran Rob Kimmons (23-8)…Read The MMA Corner’s Titan FC 19 recap for a full recap of the event.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

First two rounds of McMann vs. Evinger

Final round of McMann vs. Evinger

July 29
Real Fighting Championships 24: Explosion (Tampa, Fla.)

TUF 11 alum James Hammortree (6-2) took home a unanimous decision over 46-year-old Joe Johnson (1-3).

Xtreme Fight Events: Cage Wars 8: House of Pain (Atlantic City, N.J.)

TUF 12 alum Jeff Lentz (7-2-1) fought to a majority draw with Dwayne Shelton (9-9-1).

July 30
C3 Fights: Great Plains Sizzling Slamfest (Newkirk, Okla.)

UFC veteran Forrest Petz (24-9) scored a first-round TKO of Strikeforce and Bellator vet Rudy Bears (13-8)…Bellator veteran Brandon Shelton (18-6) submitted Tyler Zukerman (0-1) by way of a first-round choke.

Jungle Fight 30 (Belem, Para, Brazil)

Santos (green and yellow trunks) vs. Lopes

Francisco Drinaldo (10-1) edged out Dream veteran Adriano Martins (19-6) by majority decision to capture the vacant Jungle Fight lightweight crown…John Lineker (18-5) scored a third-round TKO of Francisco Nazareno Figueredo (4-1). After the bout, Jungle Fight promoter Wallid Ismail announced that Lineker would compete for the promotion’s bantamweight title at Jungle Fight 32 on Sept. 10…One of the night’s other fights would decide Lineker’s upcoming opponent, as Iliarde Santos (22-5-1) needed just over two minutes to TKO Luciano Lopes (4-2) and put his name opposite of Lineker’s in the title fight…Edinaldo Oliveira (11-0-1) remained undefeated with a unanimous decision win over Ubiratan Lima (13-6)…Neilson Gomes (10-1) earned a unanimous decision over Jadson Costa (10-2).

Southeastern Fighting Champions: Bad Blood (Moultrie, Ga.)

Caldwell (white trunks) vs. Baldree

TUF 13 dropout Keon Caldwell (9-1) scored a first-round TKO of Jonathan Baldree (2-1) in the welterweight title fight.

Trilogy Championship Fighting: Dawn of Champions (Phoenix)

Bellator veteran Estevan Payan (11-3) became TCF’s first-ever lightweight champion with a win over Nick Rhoads (6-4).

Victory Fighting Championship 35 (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

TUF 10 alum Abe Wagner (10-4) submitted Justin Grizzard (4-7) in the first round via rear-naked choke…Joe Ellenberger (12-0), twin brother of UFC fighter Jake Ellenberger, earned a unanimous decision over Shine Fights veteran James Warfield (22-9).

July 31
Pancrase: Impressive Tour 7 (Osaka, Japan)

Takasuke Kume (9-1-4) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Masahiro Toryu (9-7-7).

Photo: James Krause (l) battles Clay French at Titan FC 19 (Jerry Chavez)