Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Aug. 4 and Aug. 7:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

MMA Fight Pit: Genesis (Albuquerque, N.M.; Aug. 13)

UFC veterans Houston Alexander (12-6) and Razak Al-Hassan (11-3) collide in the evening’s headlining bout…UFC and Pride veteran Jens Pulver (24-15-1) makes his bantamweight debut against fellow WEC vet Coty “Ox” Wheeler (14-3)…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Junie Browning (4-4) locks horns with Jacob Clark (7-3)…TUF 11 alum Jamie Yager (3-2) squares off with Willie Parks (4-0)…No. 8-ranked 106-pound female fighter Angelica Chavez (4-0) meets Diana Rael (2-1)…The event airs live on pay-per-view.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Aug. 12
Other Events

Gladiators of the Cage: The Road to Glory (Cheswick, Pa.)
Legacy Fighting Championships: Legacy Amateur Series (Houston)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz: Extreme MMA (Sheridan, Colo.)
South Texas Fighting Championships 16: All or Nothing (McAllen, Texas)

Aug. 13
Brazilian Fight League 13 (Curitiba, Parana, Brazil)

Vinicius Vina (17-3-1) goes up against Rafael Mello (5-0).

Fight Night Entertainment: Round 16: Combat at the Cabaret (Anacortes, Wash.)

UFC veteran Mario Miranda (10-3) takes on Jason Zentgraf (3-0)…The event airs tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada and live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Griggs Entertainment: Coliseum Conflict (Sullivan, Ind.)

Bellator veteran Sean Loeffler (24-5) fights Travis McCullough (19-30)…UFC and WEC veteran Steve Steinbeiss (6-4) is also slated to compete at the event.

Prestige Fights: Bayou Brawl 4 (New Orleans)

Bellator veteran and TUF 13 alum Charlie Rader (15-4) is slated to face Lanny Dardar (6-2).

United Fighting Organization: Rumble at the Rodeo (Sedro Woolley, Wash.)

WEC and Bellator veteran Dave Jansen (15-2) battles Matt Coble (4-4)…Bellator veteran DJ Linderman (9-2) meets Kyle Keeney (12-5).

Other Events

Beach Brawls (Seaside, Ore.)
Blood and Sand X (Biloxi, Miss.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Brutaal Fight Night: Genesis Myth (Maplewood, Minn.)
Cage Fighting Xtreme: Rumble in the Rapids (Grand Rapids, Minn.)
Clash in the Rockies: The New Generation (Ignacio, Colo.)
Deep: Beach Fight: Mach Festival (Ichinomiya, Chiba, Japan)
Elite Championship Cage Fighting 17 (Lenoir, N.C.)
Fremont County Stompede (Canon City, Colo.)
Gladiator Challenge: Young Guns 6 (Elko, Nev.)
Global Warriors Fighting Championship (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)
Hardrock MMA 39 (Bowling Green, Ky.)
Kayo MMA: Home Coming (Watford, Hertfordshire, England)
Knucklehead Promotions: Knucklehead Knockdown (Salem, Ore.)
Michiana Fight League: Chaos at the Cove (South Bend, Ind.)
NAAFS: Midwest Combat Challenge 14 (Akron, Ohio)
Next Level Fighting Championships 2 (Elkton, Md.)
Rockford Cage Fights: Stateline Warriors 51 (Love’s Park, Ill.)
Rumble at Raxx 11 (Port Allen, La.)
Tuff-N-Uff: Future Stars of MMA (Las Vegas)

Aug. 14
Other Events

Gladiator 22 (Gifu, Japan)
Rings: The Outsider 18 (Tokyo)

Photo: Razak Al-Hassan (Charles Penner/Combat Captured/Sherdog)