Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Aug. 18 and Aug. 21:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Superior Cage Combat 2 (Las Vegas; Aug. 20)

UFC and WEC veteran John Alessio (32-14) secured a rear-naked choke in the second round to submit late replacement Shawn Fitzsimmons (6-7)…UFC and Bellator veteran Josh Neer (31-10-1) scored a first-round TKO of WEC vet Blas Avena (7-5)…UFC and EliteXC veteran Justin Buchholz (12-6) displayed the superior striking game against Thiago Meller (17-4) to earn a unanimous decision…UFC and IFL veteran John Gunderson (32-11-2) locked in a guillotine choke to submit James Birdsley (37-13) in the second round. In his post-fight interview, Gunderson dedicated the performance to his trainer Shawn Tompkins, who passed away less than a week before the event due to a sudden heart attack…Jimmy Jones (3-0) scored a second-round TKO of David Bollea (3-1), nephew of pro wrestling legend Hulk Hogan…Elvis Mutapcic (9-2) needed just 25 seconds to knock out Cezar Ferreira (4-2).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Aug. 18
Iron Man Championship 11 (Belem, Para, Brazil)

Carlos Alexandre Pereira (33-9-1) secured an arm-triangle choke to submit Silmar Nunes (14-5) in the second round…Alexandre Alves Jr. (11-4) submitted Wellington de Oliveira (5-6-1) via a first-round triangle choke…Jamil Silveira (31-13) earned a unanimous decision over Jose Souza (11-8)…Marcio Castanheira (10-1) took home a unanimous verdict over Anderson de Queiroz (1-2)…Joao de Souza (32-11) earned a unanimous decision over Daziel Junior (1-3).

Aug. 19
Fight Time 6: Pride and Glory (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Justin Guthrie (6-4) locked in a triangle choke to submit Bellator and EliteXC veteran Mike Bernhard (9-3) in the first round.

Legends of Fighting 48: Mega (Indianapolis)

McCorkle (black trunks) vs. Rozman

UFC veteran Sean McCorkle (12-2) forced Alex Rozman (1-14) to tap out to strikes in the first round.

Shark Fights 18 (Reno, Nev.)

TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Shane Nelson (14-5) took the second-round TKO of Strikeforce and EliteXC veteran Aaron Wetherspoon (8-4) in the evening’s main event when Wetherspoon appeared to injure his leg attempting a kick…IFL and MFC veteran Emanuel Newton (16-6-1) utilized slams and prevented Ricky Shivers (10-6-1) from mounting any significant offense en route to a unanimous decision.

Aug. 20
All Sports Promotion: Champions Night (Koszalin, Poland)

Nastula (black and yellow trunks) vs. Wronski

In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 August Tussles Worth Watching, Pride veteran and Olympic gold medalist judoka Pawel Nastula (3-4) needed just 69 seconds to score a TKO of two-time Olympic Greco-Roman wrestling champion Andrzej Wronski (0-1).

BAMMA USA: Badbeat 3 (Commerce, Calif.)

Henle (white trunks) vs. Lopez

TUF 11 alum Joseph Henle (5-0-1) remained undefeated with a first-round TKO of Gabriel Lopez (1-6).

Euro Tat2 Fight Tour (Rockford, Ill.)

UFC and Affliction veteran Tim Sylvia (29-7) scored a first-round TKO of Patrick Barrentine (9-6)…UFC veteran LaVerne Clark (27-18-1) scored a first-round TKO of UFC and Strikeforce vet Sean Salmon (18-16).

Hoosier Fight Club 8 (Valparaiso, Ind.)

Justin Ruggio (3-0) claimed a disqualification win over TUF 9 alum Frank Lester (6-6). Lester was disqualified in the third stanza for throwing an illegal kick to the head of his downed opponent and failing to follow the referee’s instructions…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Phillipe Nover (5-3-1) earned a unanimous decision over Jake Murphy (2-2).

Jungle Fight 31 (Itu, Sao Paulo, Brazil)

de Freitas (tight trunks) vs. Rocha

Marcelo “Magrao” Guimaraes (7-0-1) became the first-ever Jungle Fight middleweight champion with a second-round rear-naked choke submission of Lucas Rota (4-3)…Gil de Freitas (13-4) scored a second-round TKO of Marinho Rocha (4-5)…Diego Jauregui (8-1-1) sneaked out with a split decision win over Fernando Kioshi (5-6).

King of the Cage: Overdrive (Norman, Okla.)

Bellator veteran Jeremy Spoon (11-0) captured the KOTC bantamweight (145 lb.) title with a split decision victory over champion Donald Sanchez (22-12) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 August Tussles Worth Watching.

Pacific X-treme Combat 26 (Manila, Philippines)

Hyun Gyu Lim (7-3-1) scored a TKO of Dream and EliteXC veteran Ross Ebanez (20-8).

Ring of Fire 41: Bragging Rights (Broomfield, Colo.)

UFC and WEC veteran Tyler Toner (12-3) scored a third-round TKO of JR Sims (2-3)…Check out The MMA Corner’s full recap of the event.

Photo: Josh Neer pounds on Blas Avena in the main event of Superior Cage Combat 2 (Superior Cage Combat)