Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Aug. 25 and Aug. 28:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Shooto Brazil: Fight for BOPE (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Aug. 25)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 August Tussles Worth Watching, UFC veteran Ronys Torres (19-4) locks horns with Akbarh Arreola (19-5-1)…WEC veteran Glover Teixeira (14-2) squares off with UFC and MFC vet Marvin Eastman (17-13-1)…ShoXC veteran Jesse Brock (13-5) battles recent Dream addition Rodolfo Marques Diniz (12-1)…Hacran Dias (18-1-1) clashes with Eddie Hoch (7-2)…The event, which airs live on HDNet, is modeled after the UFC’s Fight for the Troops series and benefits Rio’s military police special forces.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Aug. 26
Cage Fighting Championship 18: Juarez vs. Rodriguez (Sydney, Australia)

Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Jesse Juarez (15-7) will make his first defense of the CFC welterweight title when he takes on Manuel Rodriguez (8-1) in the evening’s headlining bout…UFC and IFL veteran Antonio McKee (25-4-2) goes up against Jai Bradney (13-6-1).

Deep: 55 Impact (Tokyo)

Dream veteran Katsunori Kikuno (15-3-2) will put his Deep lightweight title on the line against former Sengoku lightweight champion Mizuto Hirota (12-4-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 August Tussles Worth Watching…The promotion’s 10th anniversary show will also include a featherweight title tilt between champion Koichiro Matsumoto (12-3) and challenger Tatsunao Nagakura (6-1). Matsumoto has already announced that his first defense of the Deep featherweight crown will also be his last, as he plans to retire after the bout in order to pursue a career in comedy…Kazuhisa Tazawa (7-1-1) will defend his Deep Megaton (super-heavyweight) title against Levan Razmadze (3-0)…Pride veteran Ryuta Sakurai (21-16-6) meets Dream veteran Katsuyori Shibata (4-10-1)…Amanda Lucas (1-1), daughter of “Star Wars” creator George Lucas, fights Hikaru Shinohara (6-7)…The event airs on The Fight Network in Canada.

Extreme Challenge 191 (Bettendorf, Iowa)

Pride veteran Joe Pearson (37-17-1) is slated to face Rod Montoya (12-12).

Tuff-N-Uff: Total Annihilation (Las Vegas)

Playboy model Latasha Marzolla (2-1 amateur) is expected to compete at the event.

Other Events

Epic Fighting 7 (San Diego)
Extreme Combat International 21 (Huntsville, Ala.)
King of the Door: Submission 2 (Auckland, New Zealand)
Swinefest (Owensville, Ohio)
Tristate Cage Fighting: Select VII (Lincoln, Neb.)
Victory Fighting Championship: Fight Night (Junction City, Kan.)
Wild Bill’s Fight Night 39 (Duluth, Ga.)
Xtreme Fight Night (Catoosa, Okla.)

Aug. 27
Australian Fighting Championship 2 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Bellator veteran and No. 13-ranked middleweight Hector Lombard (29-2-1) is slated to face UFC and Strikeforce vet Jesse Taylor (19-6).

Gladiator Challenge: Unleashed (Lincoln, Calif.)

UFC Hall of Famer and Pride veteran Dan Severn (100-18-7) fights Rick Vardell (4-1).

King of the Cage: Kingpin (Lubbock, Texas)

EliteXC veteran Tony Bonello (16-1-1) tussles with UFC veteran Wes Combs (19-5)…Tim Means (13-3-1) goes up against Cody Pfister (4-2).

ProElite: Honolulu Hawaii (Honolulu)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Andrei Arlovski (15-9) locks horns with Ray Lopez (5-2)…TUF 3 winner and UFC veteran Kendall Grove (12-9) squares off with UFC and Strikeforce vet Joe Riggs (34-13)…2009 NCAA Div. I wrestling champion Mark Ellis (0-0) makes his pro debut against Jake Heun (1-0)…UFC veteran Drew McFedries (9-6) tangles with EliteXC vet Kala Hose (7-5)…Olympic silver medalist wrestler Sara McMann (3-0) battles Raquel Pa’aluhi (3-1)…Reagan Penn (0-0), younger brother of UFC star B.J. Penn, makes his pro debut against Paul Gardiner (2-0).

Other Events

Alamo Showdown II (San Antonio)
Brace for War 10 (Canberra, Australia)
Cage Combat League (Wabash, Ind.)
Coweta Cage Combat 2 (Newnan, Ga.)
Evolution Fighting Championships 7: Summer Bash (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Extreme Challenge 192 (Burlington, Iowa)
Fight Night Rocks the Mansion (Los Angeles)
Full Contact Fighting Federation: Caged on the Coast 5 (Lincoln City, Ore.)
Iron Will Fighting Championship 6 (Johnstown, Pa.)
K.O. Kings: King of the Ring 4 (Norcross, Ga.)
Kansas Super Fights (Wichita, Kan.)
King of the Cage: Underground 70 (Peshawbestown, Mich.)
Kodiak Cage Wars (Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand)
NAAFS: Rock N Rumble 5 (Cleveland)
No Mercy Extreme Fighting: Ink’d Out Live MMA Cage Fights (Brush, Colo.)
Ranik Ultimate Fighting Federation 1: Genesis (Shanghai, China)
Rural Rumble: Fallon Fights 2011 (Fallon, Nev.)
Sheboygan Showdown III (Sheboygan, Wis.)
Spyder Submissions Fight League: Sudden Impact (Mount Pleasant, Mich.)
Stand Up: East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction Charity (Sendai, Miyagi, Japan)
SUMMUM MMA (Brossard, Quebec, Canada)
The MMA Clinic: Amateur Fight Night 1 (Cork City, Ireland)
Turf Wars 2 (Florence, Ky.)
Who’s Next Combat Championship 10 (Malone, Wis.)
World Ultimate Full Contact 17 (Viseu, Portugal)

Aug. 28
Other Events

Tenkaichi Super Fight 6 (Koza, Okinawa, Japan)

Photo: Ronys Torres (r) (Marcelo Alonso/Sherdog)