Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Sept. 1 and Sept. 4:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

One Fighting Championship: Champion vs. Champion (Kallang, Singapore; Sept. 3)

Eduard Folayang (9-1) locks horn with Sengoku veteran A Sol Kwon (17-6)…UFC and Bellator veteran Yoshiyuki Yoshida (12-6) squares off with UFC and Strikeforce vet Phil Baroni (14-13)…Gregor Gracie (5-1) battles Seok Mo Kim (2-1)…TUF 5 alum Andy Wang (7-7-1) meets Zorobabel Moreira (4-1)…The event will stream live at 7 a.m. ET on the Sherdog website.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Sept. 1
Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 10 (Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa)

Pride veteran Jadyson Costa (5-12-1) fights Wade Henderson (6-7).

Sept. 2
Other Events

Cage Combat 5 (Humble, Texas)
Chaos at the Cove (South Bend, Ind.)
FightRight MMA: Mat Town Mayhem (Lock Haven, Pa.)
ONE Fighting Championship 1 (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)

Sept. 3
Australian Fighting Championship 2 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Bellator veteran and No. 12-ranked middleweight Hector Lombard (29-2-1) is slated to face UFC and Strikeforce vet Jesse Taylor (19-6).

Xtreme Fighting Organization 41: Outdoor War 7 (Island Lake, Ill.)

UFC veteran Eric Schafer (11-5-2) takes on IFL vet Chris Albandia (8-6).

Xtreme Knockout 12 (Arlington, Texas)

UFC and Pride veteran Anthony Macias (26-15) is slated to face Roy Spoon (6-3).

Other Events

Brazil Fight 5: Back to Fight (Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Cage Time 5: Fight for the Troops (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Deep: Japan MMA League 2011 vol. 5 (Tokyo)
Evolution Fighting Championships 7: Summer Bash (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Hardrock MMA 40 (Shepherdsville, Ky.)
Immortal Kombat Fighting (Spring, Texas)
Industry of Combat New Zealand 15 (Auckland, New Zealand)
King of the Cage: Future Legends 3 (Las Vegas)
Michigan Cage Combat I: Invasion (Monroe, Mich.)
Ohio Fighting Championship XII: Determination (Columbus, Ohio)
Proud Warrior Productions 3 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Rize 8: Domination (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Sept. 4
Pancrase: Impressive Tour 9 (Tokyo)

UFC and Pride veteran Naoyuki Kotani (23-10-7) tangles with Dream vet Katsuya Inoue (19-8-4)…Sengoku veteran Tomonari Kanomata (19-5-6) clashes with Takumi Nakayama (15-13-5)…No. 4-ranked female featherweight Rin Nakai (10-0) meets Danielle West (3-2).

Riverfest MMA (Cincinnati)

M-1 Challenge veteran Mojo Horne (10-3) goes up against Dustin Jacoby (4-0).

Other Events

Deep: Osaka Impact (Osaka, Japan) Airing tape-delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
Shooto: Border 8: Roaring Thunder (Osaka, Japan)

Photo: Eduard Folayang (in red trunks)