Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Sept. 8 and Sept. 11:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

BAMMA 7 (Birmingham, England; Sept. 10)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 September Tussles Worth Watching, Bellator veteran Jim Wallhead (22-6) earned a split decision over UFC and Pride vet Frank Trigg (21-9)…No. 22-ranked welterweight and Strikeforce veteran Paul Daley (28-11-2) took a unanimous verdict over fellow UFC vet Jordan Radev (23-5)…BAMMA lightweight kingpin Rob Sinclair (11-2) knocked out late replacement Diego Vital (6-2) in the third round…Jack Marshman (9-0) remained undefeated and claimed the British middleweight crown with a third-round TKO of Carl Noon (7-2)…TUF 9 alum and UFC veteran Andre Winner (12-6-1) earned a unanimous nod from the judges over Jason Ball (18-10)…Eugene Fadiora (10-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Robert Devane (3-2)…TUF 9 alum Dean Amasinger (9-4) earned a unanimous decision over Shahid Hussain (2-5).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Rd 3 of Marshman (red gloves) vs. Noon

Sept. 8
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 2 (Amman, Jordan)

Grimaud (white trunks) vs. Isaksson

Gael Grimaud (14-5) captured the vacant CWFC welterweight title with a second-round TKO of Arni Isaksson (11-4) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 September Tussles Worth Watching…Bellator veteran and No. 7-ranked 125-pound female fighter Aisling Daly (12-2), stepping in for the injured Sheila Gaff on just two days’ notice, needed only 20 seconds to lock in an armbar and submit Angela Hayes (4-6)…Conor McGregor (9-2) scored a first-round TKO of Aaron Jahnsen (2-2).

McGregor (tight trunks) vs. Jahnsen

Sept. 9
Classic Entertainment and Sports MMA: Road to Glory (Lincoln, R.I.)

Rebello (black trunks) vs. Lightfoot

Bellator veteran Greg Rebello (13-3) scored a second-round doctor’s stoppage TKO of Cody Lightfoot (6-2).

Coliseu Extreme Fight 1 (Maceio, Alagoas, Brazil)

Tytschyo (red gloves) vs. Heleno

Team Nogueira fighter Thiago Goncalves (15-3) earned a unanimous decision over Daniel Aspe (13-6)…Cassiano Tytschyo (22-9) locked in a second-round guillotine choke to submit IFL veteran Delson Heleno (22-6)…Rodrigo Taigra (5-2) notched a unanimous decision over UFC veteran Amilcar Alves (12-4)…Alexandre Goncalves Alves Jr. (12-4) scored a second-round TKO cut stoppage of Jonas Bueno (7-3).

Fresquez Productions: Clash in the Cage (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Decorated boxer Holly Holm (2-0) scored a third-round TKO of Strikeforce and ShoXC veteran Jan Finney (8-10)…Travis Marx (18-3) forced Mikey Lovato (10-3) to tap to strikes in the first round.

Rage in the Cage 154 (Chandler, Ariz.)

UFC and Bodog veteran Steve Steinbeiss (8-3) submitted Bellator veteran Rudy Aguilar (0-6) via a first-round rear-naked choke…Yaotzin Meza (17-6) locked in a guillotine choke in the second round to submit Eric Regan (15-21).

Ring of Combat XXXVII (Atlantic City, N.J.)

Bellator and WEC veteran Deividas Taurosevicius (13-5) claimed the ROC North American featherweight title with a second-round rear-naked choke submission of Ronnie Rogers (9-6)…UFC and EliteXC veteran Chris Liguori (13-9) knocked out Strikeforce vet John Salgado (4-7-1) in the third round.

Trench Warz: Rites of Passage 11: Onra (West Beach, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands)

Affliction veteran J.J. Ambrose (16-3) scored a first-round TKO of Robert Palacios (2-6)…Shane Alvarez (7-0) maintained his unblemished record with a unanimous decision over Derrick Rangamar (3-10) in a featherweight title tilt.

Sept. 10
Art of Fighting 13: Amaya vs. Lawrence (Estero, Fla.)

Raul Amaya (9-0) maintained his spotless record while capturing the vacant Art of Fighting welterweight title with a fourth-round guillotine choke submission of Jesse Lawrence (4-2).

Canadian Fighting Championship 7 (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)

Sergio Pettis (1-0), brother of UFC lightweight Anthony Pettis, scored a first-round TKO of Kyle Vivian (0-4).

Jungle Fight 32 (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

John Lineker (19-5) claimed the Jungle Fight bantamweight title with a split decision victory over Iliarde Santos (22-6-1)…Neilson Gomes (11-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Strikeforce veteran Jeremy Umphries (5-2).

King of the Cage: Rising Sun (Santa Fe, N.M.)

Pride and EliteXC veteran Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (25-23-2) scored a first-round TKO of Michael Casteel (1-10).

Shark Fights 19 (Independence, Mo.)

Romario Manoel da Silva (19-9-1) earned a unanimous decision over Bellator and ShoXC veteran Jamie Jara (32-10)…UFC veteran Rob Kimmons (24-8) needed just 53 seconds to lock in a guillotine choke and submit Chuck Parmelee (34-13-1)…WEC and Bellator veteran James Krause (13-4) submitted Steve Schneider (15-22-1) via second-round rear-naked choke.

Twilight Fight Night: Numero Uno (Woodlake, Calif.)

Marshall (silver trunks) vs. Blake

Former WEC light heavyweight champion Doug Marshall (13-5) needed just 21 seconds to knock out Richard Blake (6-19).

Sept. 11
Jewels: 16th Ring (Tokyo)

No. 1-ranked 106-pound female fighter Naho Sugiyama (5-0) earned a unanimous decision over Ayumi Saito (8-6) in the quarterfinals of the Jewels 106-pound tournament…Also in tourney action, No. 4-ranked 106-pounder Misaki Takimoto (14-12-4) took a unanimous nod over No. 9-ranked 106-pounder Miyoko Kusaka (3-4)…In another grand prix bout, Kikuyo Ishikawa (6-2) took a unanimous nod from the judges over No. 2-ranked 106-pounder Yasuko Tamada (12-6-3)…And in the final quarterfinal match-up, No. 8-ranked 106-pounder Yukiko Seki (10-20) earned a unanimous decision over No. 6-ranked 106-pounder Sachiko Yamamoto (8-6-1) meets …No. 5-ranked 115-pound female fighter and Jewels 115-pound champion Ayaka Hamasaki (5-0) took the unanimous verdict over Mizuki Inoue (2-1).

Zst 29 (Tokyo)

Shunichi Shimizu (21-6-10) landed a head kick to knock out fellow Sengoku veteran Yoshitaka Abe (5-5-1) in the first round.

Photo: Jim Wallhead (r) battles Frank Trigg at BAMMA 7 (Toby Smith/MirrorTKO)