Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Sept. 15 and Sept. 18:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Legacy Fighting Championship 8 (Houston; Sept. 16)

Pride veteran Jorge Patino (24-13-1) tangles with fellow UFC and Strikeforce vet Pete Spratt (23-20)…WEC veteran Eric Schambari (15-3) clashes with fellow Bellator vet Andrew Craig (5-0)…Strikeforce veteran Chad Robichaux (11-2) fights fellow Bellator vet Jimmy Flick (3-0)…The event will air live on HDNet.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Sept. 15
King of the Cage: First Defense (San Bernardino, Calif.)

Jared Papazian (13-6) will put his KOTC flyweight (135-pound) belt on the line against Marvin Garcia (6-0).

Sept. 16
Aggression MMA 8: Ford vs. Hulett (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Recent Bellator addition and MFC veteran Ryan Ford (16-3) takes on David Hulett (17-9) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 September Tussles Worth Watching…UFC veteran Tim Hague (12-5) goes up against Bellator and IFL veteran Vince Lucero (20-21-1)…UFC veteran Alvin Robinson (11-6) meets Adam Lorenz (5-1).

Win, Fight & Entertainment 10: Platinum (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 September Tussles Worth Watching, Edinaldo Oliveira (11-0-1) locks horns with Jair Goncalves (9-3)…Dream veteran Adriano Martins (19-6) squares off with Diego Braga (17-7-1)…Recent Bellator addition and WFE middleweight champion Bruno Santos (11-0) is slated to face Paulo Henrique (1-2)…UFC veteran Edilberto de Oliveira (17-7-2) meets Ricardo “Hulk” de Oliveira (8-2)…Shine Fights veteran Flavio Alvaro (32-9) battles Bruno Machado (5-5).

Other Events

American Fighting Organization: The Perfect Storm (Revere, Mass.)
Cut Throat MMA: Supremacy 4 (Cedar Lake, Ind.)
Gladiator Championship Fighting 5 (Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic)
Hybrid Combat 10 (Gatineau, Quebec, Canada)
MMA Corona Cup 1 (Moscow)
MMA Xplosion: Team Qualifier (Las Vegas) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Ultimate Reno Combat 27: Unequaled (Reno, Nev.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive

Sept. 17
Cage Rage UK: Ultimate Challenge 23 (London)

John Maguire (15-3) will defend his welterweight championship against Peter Irving (14-7-1)…UFC veteran Ross Pointon (6-11) locks horns with Jamaine Facey (6-6).

King of the Cage: Apocalypse (Thackerville, Okla.)

Esteves Jones (7-1) will put his KOTC super heavyweight title on the line against Nick Gaston (5-1)…KOTC welterweight champion David Gomez (9-3) will defend his belt against Bellator veteran Bill Albrecht (20-11).

Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 18 (Florence, Ky.)
Battlefield Fight League 11 (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
Brace for War 11 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)
Central Pennsylvania Warrior Challenge 13 (York, Pa.)
Columbia Caged Combat: Fall Brawl (Hohenwald, Tenn.)
Dirty Boxer (Portland, Ore.)
Extreme Challenge 195 (Macomb, Ill.)
Harley-Davidson Fight Night (Cartersville, Ga.)
KAP MMA: The 5th New Jersey KAPMMA Amateur Championships (Rahway, N.J.)
King of the Cage: Chiller (Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada)
MMA Mania (Jacksonville, N.C.)
NAAFS: Eve of Destruction 2 (Akron, Ohio)
No Mercy Extreme Fighting: Annihilation 34 (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Redemption: Barata vs. Montoya 2 (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Rocktagon MMA: Elite Series 7 (Cleveland)
Savage Entertainment: Savage Invasion (Savage, Minn.)
Team Warrior Concepts: Freedom Fight Series (Springfield, Ill.)
The Battles at Bedford (Bedford, Ind.)
Throwdown Showdown 11 (Liberal, Kan.)
UFF 9: Sacred Ground (Fort Riley, Kan.)

Sept. 18
Other Events

Battle Code: Gate Challenge 8 (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)
Deep: Cage Impact 2011 (Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan)

Photo: Pete Spratt celebrates his victory at the last Legacy Fighting Championship event (Legacy Fighting Championship/legacyfights.net)