Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Sept. 29 and Oct. 2:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 44 (Kentish Town, England; Oct. 1)

UFC veteran Brian Foster (15-5) battles Jack Mason (17-8)…Joseph Duffy (10-0) and Ivan Musardo (17-6-1) vie for the vacant Cage Warriors lightweight title…The event airs live on The Fight Network in Canada, Fight Now TV in the US and Premier Sports in the UK. It will also be available live via internet stream on the MMA Junkie, Bloody Elbow, The Underground and CageWarriorsLive.com websites.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Sept. 30
Other Events

American MMA Fight League 3: Fight Night (Newtown, Pa.) Airing live via free internet stream at GoFightLive
Jeremy Horn’s Elite Fight Night 14 (Lehi, Utah)
Rage Fighting Series 16 (Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz/The Beatdown: When Champions Collide (Sheridan, Colo.)
Unified MMA 9 (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
Xtreme Cage Wars: Police & Firefighters Cage Fights 5 (Baltimore)

Oct. 1
BlackEye Promotions 5: Breast Cancer Beatdown (Fletcher, N.C.)

Strikeforce veteran and No. 7-ranked 135-pound female fighter Roxanne Modafferi (15-8) meets No. 9-ranked 125-pounder Barb Honchak (4-1)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Bring the Thunder MMA 2: Genesis (Pueblo, Colo.)

Bellator veteran Nick Mamalis (22-7) goes up against Randy Villarreal (6-5)…Strikeforce and IFL veteran Donnie Liles (12-5) takes on Jeremy Kimball (3-2).

Fight for Wrestling 4 (San Luis Obispo, Calif.)

Strikeforce and EliteXC veteran Anthony Ruiz (26-16) locks horns with Mike Moreno (0-0).

Free Fight: Night of the Gladiators 6 (Dubrovnik, Croatia)

UFC and Pride veteran Jeff Monson (42-12) is set to rematch Maro Perak (20-3-1). Monson defeated Perak via unanimous decision in April.

Freestyle Cage Fighting 49 (Shawnee, Okla.)

Strikeforce and ShoXC veteran Jan Finney (8-10) fights EliteXC vet Kaitlin Young (4-5).

Real Fighting Championships 25: Blowout (Tampa, Fla.)

Bellator and EliteXC veteran Yosmany Cabezas (10-2) squares off with Gerardo Gallegos (4-1).

Other Events

Bobish’s Ultimate Cage Battles: Champion’s Pride (Parma, Ohio)
CageSport 16 (Tacoma, Wash.)
Double Impact (Greensboro, N.C.)
ECC 13 (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada)
Evolution Fighting Championships 10 (Lloydminster, Alberta, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
FightRight MMA: Fight for Life (York, Pa.)
Magna Bellum Championships 3 (Seville, Spain)
Martinez Brothers Production: Sun City Battle 2 (El Paso, Texas)
Masquerade Fight Party (Atlanta)
Midtown Productions: Midtown Throwdown 2 (Eugene, Ore.)
Nitro MMA 4 (Logan City, Queensland, Australia)
Premier Combat Group: Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting (San Antonio)
Rich Dambakly MMA: Battle in the South Championship Amateur MMA (Surf City, N.C.)
Shooto: Shooting Disco 16: Regeneration (Tokyo)
Ultimate Generation Combat 28 (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
Ultimate Victory Challenge 18: Bad Blood (Columbus, Ohio)
War Zone 1: The Beginning (Euclid, Ohio)

Oct. 2
Pancrase: Impressive Tour 10 (Tokyo)

Takenori Sato (13-8-5) puts his welterweight King of Pancrase crown on the line against Dream veteran Eiji Ishikawa (22-17-2)…UFC and Pride veteran Yuki Kondo (52-26-8) tangles with Yuta Nakamura (10-11-3)…UFC veteran Koji Oishi (21-8-7) battles Yoshiaki Takahashi (6-1-1).

Other Events

Zst: Swat! 44 (Tokyo)

Photo: Brian Foster (Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC)