Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Oct. 6 and Oct. 9:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Maximum Fighting Championship 31: The Rundown (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Oct. 7)

Ryan Jimmo (15-1) defends his MFC light heavyweight crown against UFC and Pride veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (12-8) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Terry Martin (21-9) squares off with Allen Hope (7-8)…TUF 9 alum Richie Whitson (11-1) battles Kajan Johnson (18-10-1)…The event airs live on HDNet.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Oct. 6
Other Events

Alpha Fights 10: MMA KO’s Cancer (West Palm Beach, Fla.)

Oct. 7
Fight Time 7: The Return (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

UFC veteran Din Thomas (25-8) goes up against George Sheppard (10-6).

Instinct MMA: Instinct Fighting 1 (Boisbriand, Quebec, Canada)

UFC veteran Houston Alexander (13-6) clashes with Steve Bosse (8-1)…UFC veteran Patrick Cote (15-7) takes on UFC and Strikeforce vet Crafton Wallace (18-5-1)…Pride veteran Eric “Butterbean” Esch (14-8-1) is slated to face Eric Barrak…The event airs live on pay-per-view in Canada.

Other Events

American Fighting Organization: Halloween Havoc 3 (Mansfield, Mass.)
Brutaal: Myth (Maplewood, Minn.)
Cut Throat MMA: Invasion 3 (Aurora, Ill.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Elite Fighting Challenge 9 (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Hard Knocks Fighting Championship: School of Hard Knocks 15 (Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada

Oct. 8
Cage 16: 1st Defense (Espoo, Finland)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching, Anton Kuivanen (15-4) locks horns with Thiago Meller (17-4)…Strikeforce veteran Maiju Kujala (6-3) meets Karla Benitez (6-0).

Cage Contender 11 (Belfast, Ireland)

Neil Wain (9-3) tangles with fellow UFC veteran Colin Robinson (9-9) in a heavyweight title bout…The event airs tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.

Reality Fighting: Gonzaga vs. Porter (Uncasville, Conn.)

UFC veteran Gabriel Gonzaga (11-6) meets Parker Porter (5-2)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Rogue Fights 15: Five Knuckle Showdown (Redding, Calif.)

Bellator veteran D.J. Linderman (9-2) fights Bill Widler (2-0).

Other Events

Amateur Combat Sports: Saturday Night Fights (Jackson, Mich.)
Apocalypse Fighting Championship (Passo Fundo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Asylum Fight League 36 (Philadelphia) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Deep: Japan MMA League 2011 Vol. 6 (Tokyo)
Extreme Challenge 196 (Oskaloosa, Iowa)
Fury MMA: Chaos in the Cage 3 (Garden City, Kan.)
Helster MMA: Fight Night (Lincroft, N.J.)
JR & D Promotions (Nicholls, Ga.)
King of the Cage: Interference (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.)
NAAFS: Combat Challenge 16 (Akron, Ohio)
Ohio Xtreme Fighting 23: Halloween Havoc (Dayton, Ohio)
PA Cage Fight: Tri-State 1 (Matamoras, Pa.)
Shogun Fights 5 (Baltimore)
Strike King Combat: Fall Brawl (Park City, Kan.)
Turf Wars Extreme Fighting: Heavy Hitters (Florence, Ky.)
Ultimate Top Team Fights 3 (Aurora, Colo.)
Victory MMA 3 (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
World Combat Federation: Bull City Brawl 6 (Durham, N.C.)

Oct. 9
Championship Fighting Alliance 3 (Miami)

UFC and IFL veteran John Howard (14-7) locks horns with Bellator vet Dennis Olson (12-6)…UFC veteran Dan Cramer (7-3) squares off with fellow Bellator vet Brett Oteri (8-2)…TUF 10 alum and UFC veteran James McSweeney (6-8) battles Danny Babcock (8-4)…The event airs live via free internet stream on the Sherdog website and on The Fight Network in Canada.

Other Events

Deep: clubDeep Nagoya: Kobudo Fight 3 (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)

Photo: Ryan Jimmo