Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Oct. 13 and Oct. 16:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

M-1 Challenge 27: Garner vs. Grishin (Phoenix; Oct. 14)

2010 M-1 Selection Americas Tournament heavyweight winner Kenny Garner (7-3) and M-1 Global Eastern European heavyweight champion Maxim Grishin (11-5) will vie for the M-1 Global interim heavyweight title. Garner was originally scheduled to fight champion Guram Gugenishvili for the belt, but the champ was forced to withdraw from his second straight scheduled title defense due to an injury sustained in training…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Vinny Magalhaes (8-5) puts his M-1 Global light heavyweight crown on the line against Mikhail Zayats (14-5)…Eddie Arizmendi (15-4) locks horns with Arthur Guseinov (8-2)…Tom Gallicchio (16-6) squares off with Daniel Madrid (6-2)…The event airs live on Showtime at 11 p.m. ET.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Oct. 13
Other Events

Fight Lab Promotions 17 (Charlotte, N.C.)

Oct. 14
Score Fighting Series 2 (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)

UFC and WEC veteran Joe Doerksen (47-15) is slated to face Bellator and IFL vet Brett Cooper (14-7)…Strikeforce and Dream veteran Marius Zaromskis (15-6) battles Bellator and Sengoku vet Dan Hornbuckle (22-5)…The event airs live on The Score in Canada.

Victory Fighting Championships 36 (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

Joe Ellenberger (12-0), brother of UFC welterweight contender Jake Ellenberger, squares off with Justin Salas (8-3).

Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 19 (Florence, Ky.)
Brutaal Genesis (Austin, Minn.)
Cut Throat MMA: Clash at the Kilt II (Elgin, Ill.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Epic Fighting 8 (San Diego) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Havoc at Harley (Carson City, Nev.)

Oct. 15
Bitetti Combat 10 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Ivan “Batman” Jorge (18-2) meets Andre Santos (25-6)…UFC veteran Edilberto de Oliveira (18-7-2) takes on Moises dos Santos.

Capital City Cage Wars 7 (Springfield, Ill.)

Brian Foster (17-5) squares off with fellow UFC veteran LaVerne Clark (27-18-1)…TUF 5 alum Brian Geraghty (24-16-1) goes up against Chris Tickle (6-4).

Chicago Cagefighting Championship 4 (Villa Park, Ill.)

UFC veteran Sean McCorkle (12-2) is scheduled to fight Justin Grizzard (7-13)…The event airs live on The Fight Network in Canada.

Colosseum Combat 18 (Kokomo, Ind.)

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Anthony Lapsley (18-5) tussles with Daniel Head (9-5).

Grabaka Live: 1st Cage Attack (Tokyo)

Former Shooto world 115-pound champion Rambaa Somdet (8-2) meets Sengoku veteran Ryota Uozumi (10-3-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Pride veteran Dokonjonosuke Mishima (19-7-2) goes up against Dream vet Takeshi Yamazaki (15-11-3)…UFC and Sengoku veteran Keiichiro Yamamiya (39-27-10) takes on Pride vet Yoshihisa Yamamoto (14-23-1)…UFC and Pride veteran Yuki Sasaki (22-19-1) tangles with Dream vet Hidetaka Monma (17-9-4)…Pride veteran Ryuki Ueyama (10-13-5) fights Yutaka Ueda (6-1-1)…Sengoku veteran Sanae Kikuta (29-7-3) battles fellow UFC and Pride vet Kenichi Yamamoto (5-9-2).

NAAFS: Caged Fury 15 (Cleveland)

UFC veteran and TUF 9 alum Jason Dent (21-11) takes on Bellator vet Daniel Straus (16-4)…UFC veteran Forrest Petz (24-9) clashes with Travis Clark (6-0).

Shark Fights 20 (Laughlin, Nev.)

Bellator veteran Jared Downing (7-0) locks horns with Bellator and ShoXC vet Roberto Vargas (11-1)…The event airs tape delayed on Fuel TV.

Warrior-1 MMA 7: Reloaded (Coral Gables, Fla.)

UFC veteran Marcus Davis (20-8) fights TUF 13 alum and Bellator vet Chuck O’Neil (8-4)…Strikeforce veteran Kim Couture (3-5) faces Suzie Montero (0-0)…EliteXC veteran Edson Berto (16-8-1) tangles with Bellator vet Luis Palomino (16-7)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Brace for War 12 (Hobart, Tasmania, Australia)
Caged Combat 8 (Houma, La.)
Champions Collide: A Fight for the Kids (Springfield, Mo.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Elite 1: Wild Card 2 (Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada)
Hair’s Florida Championship: Super Fights (Melbourne, Fla.)
Impact Fighting Championship: Fully Loaded (Jamestown, N.D.)
IT Fight Series (Van Wert, Ohio)
Jawbreaker Fights 13 (Jacksonville, N.C.)
King of the Cage: Underground 71 (Cortez, Colo.)
Night of Champions: Beat Down Bash (Gonzales, La.)
Rings of Dreams: Fight Night 4 (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Rumble on the Ridge 20 (Snoqualmie, Wash.)
South Texas Fighting Championships 17: Fightfest at Bikefest 2 (South Padre Island, Texas)
Total Mayhem: Respect (West Haven, Utah)
United Combat Sports: House of Chaos (Salem, Ore.)
Universal Fight Alliance 5: Peak vs. Soltero (Casper, Wyo.)

Oct. 16
Other Events

Brazilian Fight League 14 (Guarapuava, Parana, Brazil)
MMA Solidario (Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Universal Reality Combat Championship: Bacolod Brawl 2011 (Bacolod City, Philippines)

Photo: Vinny Magalhaes (Alexander Taran/M-1 Global)