Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Oct. 13 and Oct. 16:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

M-1 Challenge 27: Magalhaes vs. Zayats (Phoenix; Oct. 14)

2010 M-1 Selection Americas Tournament heavyweight winner Kenny Garner (8-3) captured the M-1 Global interim heavyweight championship, striking M-1 Global Eastern European heavyweight champion Maxim Grishin (11-6) into submission in the fifth round…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Vinny Magalhaes (9-5) successfully defended his M-1 Global light heavyweight crown with a third-round TKO of Mikhail Zayats (14-6)…Arthur Guseinov (9-2) needed just 50 seconds to submit Eddie Arizmendi (15-5) via heel hook…Daniel Madrid (7-2) needed only 48 seconds to lock in an armbar and submit Tom Gallicchio (16-7).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Magalhaes vs. Zayats

Guseinov vs. Arizmendi

Madrid vs. Gallicchio

Oct. 14
Score Fighting Series 2 (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)

Bellator and IFL veteran Brett Cooper (15-7) scored a first-round TKO of UFC and WEC vet Joe Doerksen (47-16).

Victory Fighting Championships 36 (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

Justin Salas (9-3) earned a unanimous decision over Joe Ellenberger (12-1), brother of UFC welterweight contender Jake Ellenberger, in a lightweight title fight.

Oct. 15
Bitetti Combat 10 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Andre Santos (28-6) became Bitetti’s first welterweight champion, claiming three wins in one night in the promotion’s eight-man welterweight tournament. Santos claimed a unanimous verdict over Ivan “Batman” Jorge (18-3) in the opening round of the tournament. Santos next scored a unanimous decision over UFC veteran Edilberto de Oliveira (19-8-2), who earlier in the evening submitted Moises dos Santos (0-1) via arm-triangle choke to earn his way to the semi-finals. Santos then closed out the tournament with a second-round anaconda choke submission of Julian Soares (10-13-2), who had made his way to the finals with majority decisions over Gerson Conceicao (0-2) and Julio Cesar (2-4-1).

Brace for War 12 (Hobart, Tasmania, Australia)

Nick Honstein (12-4) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Daniel Richardson (3-2).

Caged Rage 5: Rapture (Castlegar, British Columbia, Canada)

Brad Causey (9-1) scored a second-round TKO of Daniel Swain (3-1).

Capital City Cage Wars 7 (Springfield, Ill.)

Brian Foster (18-5) submitted fellow UFC veteran LaVerne Clark (27-19-1) via a first-round armbar…Chris Tickle (7-4) took home a unanimous nod over TUF 5 alum Brian Geraghty (24-17-1)…Bobby Brents (11-2) earned a unanimous decision over Cody Griffin (4-2).

Chicago Cagefighting Championship 4 (Villa Park, Ill.)

UFC veteran Sean McCorkle (13-2) submitted Justin Grizzard (7-14) by way of a first-round kimura…Carson Beebe (8-1), brother of former WEC champion Chase Beebe, earned a unanimous decision over Daniel Aguirre (4-1).

Colosseum Combat 18 (Kokomo, Ind.)

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Anthony Lapsley (19-5) earned a unanimous nod over Daniel Head (9-6).

Elite 1 MMA: Wild Card 2 (Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada)

Mike Kent (7-0) maintained his unblemished record with a second-round rear-naked choke submission of Dan Fowler (3-4).

Grabaka Live: 1st Cage Attack (Tokyo)

Former Shooto world 115-pound champion Rambaa Somdet (9-2) earned a unanimous decision over Sengoku veteran Ryota Uozumi (10-4-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Pride veteran Dokonjonosuke Mishima (20-7-2) took home a unanimous verdict over Dream vet Takeshi Yamazaki (15-12-3)…UFC and Sengoku veteran Keiichiro Yamamiya (40-27-10) scored a unanimous nod over Pride vet Yoshihisa Yamamoto (14-24-1)…UFC and Pride veteran Yuki Sasaki (23-19-1) earned a unanimous decision over Dream vet Hidetaka Monma (17-10-4)…Pride veteran Ryuki Ueyama (11-13-5) took home a unanimous verdict over Yutaka Ueda (6-2-1)…Sengoku veteran Sanae Kikuta (30-7-3) scored a first-round TKO of fellow UFC and Pride vet Kenichi Yamamoto (5-10-2).

Lions Fighting Championship (Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Rd. 1 of Araujo (white trunks) vs. Truscek

M-1 Challenge veteran Igor Araujo (21-6) secured a rear-naked choke in the second round to submit Ivica Truscek (15-9).

Rd. 2 of Araujo (white trunks) vs. Truscek

NAAFS: Caged Fury 15 (Cleveland)

Bellator veteran Daniel Straus (17-4) earned a unanimous decision over UFC vet and TUF 9 alum Jason Dent (21-12).

Rumble on the Ridge 20 (Snoqualmie, Wash.)

UFC and Bellator veteran Shonie Carter (50-27-7) earned a unanimous decision over Strikeforce vet Landon Showalter (11-19-1).

Shark Fights 20 (Laughlin, Nev.)

ShoXC veteran Roberto Vargas (12-1) eked out a split decision over fellow Bellator vet Jared Downing (7-1)…Clifford Starks (7-0) remained undefeated with a unanimous decision victory over Strikeforce veteran Artenas Young (7-4).

Warrior-1 MMA 7: Reloaded (Coral Gables, Fla.)

TUF 13 alum and Bellator veteran Chuck O’Neil (9-4) took home a split decision over UFC vet Marcus Davis (20-9)…Kickboxer Suzie Montero (1-0) made a successful pro debut, outclassing Strikeforce veteran Kim Couture (3-6) to take the unanimous decision win…Bellator veteran Luis Palomino (17-7) dominated EliteXC vet Edson Berto (16-9-1) en route to a unanimous verdict.

Photo: Maxim Grishin (blue-taped gloves) trying to survive against Kenny Garner (M-1 Global)