Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Oct. 20 and Oct. 23:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Ringside MMA 12: Daley vs. Fioravanti (Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Oct. 21)

Strikeforce veteran Paul Daley (28-11-2) locks horns with fellow UFC vet Luigi Fioravanti (22-10)…The event airs live on The Fight Network in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Oct. 20
Other Events

Heroes Gate 5 (Prague, Czech Republic)

Oct. 21
Locked in the Cage 9 (Philadelphia)

Bellator veteran Nick Cottone (9-2-1) squares off with Strikeforce vet Billy Vaughan (10-9).

Prestige FC 3 (Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada)

Pride veteran Eric “Butterbean” Esch (14-9-1) is scheduled to face Sandy Bowman (2-0)…UFC and IFL veteran Mike Ciesnolevicz (19-4) battles Braden Bice (7-12).

Xtreme Fighting Championships 14: Resurrection (Orlando, Fla.)

Former WEC lightweight champion ad UFC veteran Jamie Varner (17-6-1) is slated to face Nate Jolly (10-3)…UFC and WEC veteran Carmelo Marrero (13-5) meets Bellator vet Scott Barrett (12-2)…The event airs live on HDNet.

Other Events

Combat Zone 39: MMA Smack Down at The Rock (Salem, N.H.)
Fight to Win: Zombies (Denver)
Maxx FC 14: VIP Edition (Ponce, Puerto Rico)
Superfight Australia 11 (Perth, Western Australia, Australia)
Ultimate Reno Combat 28: Invincible (Reno, Nev.)

Oct. 22
Jackson’s MMA Series 6 (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Strikeforce and Pride veteran Joey Villasenor (27-9) clashes with Chuck Parmelee (34-13-1)…Sengoku veteran Masanori Kanehara (17-10-5) tangles with Bellator vet Douglas Frey (9-7).

Rage in the Cage 156 (Chandler, Ariz.)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Mike Whitehead (26-7) battles Jojo Thompson (8-6-1).

SportFight 30: Limitless (Gresham, Ore.)

UFC veteran Paul Kelly (12-4) takes on WEC vet Ryan Healy (18-9-1)…UFC veteran Mario Miranda (11-3) goes up against IFL vet Aaron Stark (11-7).

Other Events

Battle @ the Fort V (Hays, Kan.)
Breakthrough MMA: Proving Ground 2 (Daytona Beach, Fla.)
Cage Fury Fighting Championships 11: Danger Zone! (Atlantic City, N.J.)
Donofrio MMA: Armageddon (Auburn Hills, Mich.)
EAC 3 (Newark, Ohio)
Extreme Cage Challenge 4 (Richmond, Ind.)
Fawl Brawl (Greensboro, N.C.)
FightCard 42: No Mercy 2011 (Cicero, Ill.)
Hard Knocks Fighting Championship: School of Hard Knocks 16 (Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
Indiana Cage Fighting (Seymour, Ind.)
Iowa Challenge 65 (Waterloo, Iowa)
Legacy Amateur Series (Houston)
No Mercy Extreme Fighting: Annihilation 35 (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Operation Octagon XVI (Sterling, Va.)
Savage Entertainment: OktoberFist (Savage, Minn.)
Southern Plains Amateur MMA: Rumble on the Plains (Snyder, Texas)
Top Combat Championship: Mayhem in Maunabo (Maunabo, Puerto Rico)
Ultimate Challenge MMA 24: Hands of War (London)
World Fighting Federation 7 (Tucson, Ariz.)
Xtreme Caged Combat: Unleashed (Feasterville, Pa.)

Oct. 23
Other Events

Tenkaichi Super Fight 7 (Koza, Okinawa, Japan)

Photo: Paul Daley (r) in his last outing, a win over Jordan Radev under the BAMMA banner (Lee Whitehead/BAMMA)