Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Oct. 20 and Oct. 23:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Ringside MMA 12: Daley vs. Fioravanti (Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Oct. 21)

Strikeforce veteran Paul Daley (29-11-2) earned a unanimous decision over fellow UFC vet Luigi Fioravanti (22-11)…Mitch Gagnon (8-1) submitted David Harris (6-3-1) via guillotine choke in the first round…Daron Cruickshank (9-2) captured the Ringside MMA lightweight crown with a unanimous decision victory over Bellator veteran Mike Ricci (6-2).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Daley (blue/white trunks) vs. Fioravanti

Oct. 21
Combat Zone 39 (Salem, N.H.)

Calvin Kattar (12-2) took home a unanimous verdict over Cody Stevens (8-3).

Locked in the Cage 9 (Philadelphia)

Strikeforce veteran Billy Vaughan (11-9) locked in a guillotine choke in the first round to submit Bellator vet Nick Cottone (9-3-1).

Prestige FC 3 (Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada)

Bowman (black trunks) vs. Esch

Sandy Bowman (3-0) needed just 54 seconds to force Pride veteran Eric “Butterbean” Esch (14-10-1) to submit to strikes.

Xtreme Fighting Championships 14: Resurrection (Orlando, Fla.)

Former WEC lightweight champion ad UFC veteran Jamie Varner (18-6-1) needed just 69 seconds to knock out Nate Jolly (10-4)…UFC and WEC veteran Carmelo Marrero (14-5) earned a unanimous decision over Bellator vet Scott Barrett (12-3).

Oct. 22
Cage Fury Fighting Championships 11: Danger Zone! (Atlantic City, N.J.)

Joey Gambino (8-0) captured the CFFC featherweight belt with a second-round TKO of Eddie Fyvie (9-5).

Jackson’s MMA Series 6 (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Strikeforce and Pride veteran Joey Villasenor (28-9) made a successful welterweight debut with a first-round TKO of Chuck Parmelee (34-14-1).

Jungle Fight 33 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Pimentel (black trunks) vs. Lima

Alexandre Pimentel (11-0) remained undefeated with a first-round TKO of Udi Lima (15-11)…Neilson Gomes (13-1) knocked out Elieni Silva (10-5) in the first round.

Gomes (gray/red trunks) vs. Silva

Rage in the Cage 156 (Chandler, Ariz.)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Mike Whitehead (27-7) caught Jojo Thompson (8-7-1) in a neck crank for the first-round submission win…Joe Cronin (16-15) scored a second-round TKO of Pride veteran Shannon Ritch (47-74).

SportFight 30: Limitless (Gresham, Ore.)

WEC veteran Ryan Healy (19-9-1) eked out a split decision over Bellator vet Andrew Chappelle (10-7)…UFC veteran Mario Miranda (12-3) scored a second-round TKO of IFL vet Aaron Stark (11-8).

Ultimate Challenge MMA 24: Hands of War (London)

Manuwa (gray trunks) vs. Chapman

Jimi Manuwa (10-0) successfully defended his UCMMA light heavyweight title with a first-round TKO of Nick Chapman (2-1)…Michael Pastou (9-2) earned the unanimous nod over Dominic Plumb (4-3)…Tommy Maguire (11-4) secured a second-round kimura to submit Joe Holder (3-5).

Photo: Paul Daley battles Luigi Fioravanti at Ringside MMA 12  (Keith Mills/Sherdog)