Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Oct. 27 and Oct. 30:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Deep: Cage Impact 2011, 2nd Round (Tokyo; Oct. 29)

This is the evening card of Deep’s doubleheader event…Dream and WEC veteran Yoshiro Maeda (28-10-2) battles Hiroshi Nakamura (12-5-4) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Dream veteran Ryo Chonan (19-12) is slated to face kickboxer Naoki Samukawa (1-0)…Pride veteran Nobuhiro Obiya (12-4-1) fights Sengoku vet Doo Ho Choi (6-1).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Oct. 28
Kumite MMA (Porto Alegre, Brazil)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching, Jose Gomes de Ribamar (29-5-1) squares off with Pride veteran Daniel Acacio (25-12).

Strefa Walk: Emelianenko vs. Dabrowski (Warsaw, Poland)

Pride veteran Aleksander Emelianenko (17-4) locks horns with Rafal Dabrowski (5-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching.

Superior Challenge 8 (Stockholm, Sweden)

Dream and Pride veteran Joachim Hansen (22-11-1) will tangle with Bellator and WEC vet Jameel Massouh (26-9) in a bantamweight title bout.

Wreck MMA: Unfinished Business (Gatineau, Quebec, Canada)

Bellator veteran Nick Mamalis (23-7) takes on Sengoku vet Nick Denis (9-2)…UFC and IFL veteran Rolles Gracie (4-1) meets Lee Mein (5-10).

Other Events

Alaska Cage Fighting: Tribute to Veterans (Fairbanks, Alaska)
Combat Fight League: Halloween Fright Fest 2 (Woodland Hills, Calif.)
Cornhusker Fight Club 7: Fright Night (Lincoln, Neb.)
King of the Cage Canada: Gold Mine (Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada)
Ring Rulers: Battle Tested (Bossier City, La.)
Rumble at Raxx: Rumble at the Rodeo 12 (Port Allen, La.)
Steelfist Fight Night 3 (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Sterling Entertainment Group: Stars and Strikes (Wyoming, Minn.)

Oct. 29
Deep: Cage Impact 2011, 1st Round (Tokyo)

This is the afternoon card of Deep’s doubleheader event…Dream veteran Katsunori Kikuno (15-4-2) goes up against Sengoku vet Kwang Hee Lee (5-2)…Kazunori Yokota (13-5-3) clashes with fellow Sengoku veteran Katsuya Toida (12-10-3)…Strikeforce and Dream veteran Daisuke Nakamura (23-13) fights Sengoku vet Chang Hyun Kim (16-7).

Global Warriors Fighting Championship 2 (London, Ontario, Canada)

TUF 12 alum and Bellator veteran Jeff Lentz (7-2-1) fights Jesse Ronson (7-2).

Pacific Xtreme Combat 27 (Mangilao, Guam)

Affliction veteran J.J. Ambrose (16-3) collides with Sebastien Garguier (9-7-1).

Shooto Brazil 26 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

No. 3-ranked flyweight and Tachi Palace Fights veteran Jussier da Silva (10-1) will defend his Shooto South American 123-pound championship against Michael William Costa (7-3).

Xtreme Fighting Championship: Nightmare on the Northshore (Mandeville, La.)

TUF 7 alum Jeremy May (9-8) is scheduled to take on Jordan Plasiance (0-0).

Other Events

Allegiance 4 (Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia)
Bush Cree Promotions: Cage Wars 10 (Grand Junction, Colo.)
Crown Fighting Championships 4 (St. George, Utah)
Dead Serious MMA: Amateurs (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Extreme Fight Club 9: No Fear (Erie, Pa.)
Global Fighting Alliance 15 (Sulphur, La.)
Indiana Fighting Championship: Monster Mayhem (Dale, Ind.)
Knuckle Up MMA 8: Eclipse (Hull, England)
MMA Big Show: Fright Night Fights (Cincinnati)
National Fight Alliance: Valley Invasion (Burbank, Calif.)
New Order Fighting Championship 3 (Pskov, Russia)
Rough & Ready Cage Fighting (Sioux City, Iowa)
US Freedom Fighter: Combat Zone (Marion, N.C.)
Valley Fight League 33: Thunder in the Cage (Williamsport, Md.)
World Combat Series: Fright Night Fights (Lake Forest, Calif.)

Oct. 30
Gladiator 25 (Tokyo)

UFC and Dream veteran Ikuhisa Minowa (50-32-8) is scheduled to fight Young Woo Yu (0-0).

Legend Fighting Championship 6 (Cotai, Macau)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 October Tussles Worth Watching, Adrian Pang (19-7-2) will make his first defense of the LFC lightweight title against Sengoku veteran Jadamba Narantungalag (6-2)…Rodney MacSwain (12-4) will look to snap a two-fight losing streak when he takes on Yong Jae Lee (4-2).

Photo: Yoshiro Maeda (white trunks) in his most recent outing against Hideo Tokoro (Taro Irei/Sherdog)