Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Nov. 3 and Nov. 6:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

ProElite: Big Guns (Moline, Ill.; Nov. 5)

UFC and Affliction veteran Tim Sylvia (29-7) clashes with Andreas Kraniotakes (12-4)…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Andrei Arlovski (16-9) tangles with UFC and IFL vet Travis Fulton (247-48-10)…2009 NCAA heavyweight champion wrestler Mark Ellis (1-0) fights Ryan Martinez (5-1) in the opening round of ProElite’s eight-man heavyweight tournament…Reagan Penn (1-0), brother of UFC legend B.J. Penn, meets Evan Cutts (2-0)…UFC and Bellator veteran Waylon Lowe (10-4) goes up against Floyd Hodges (8-5)…The event airs live on HDNet at 9 p.m. ET.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Nov. 4
Superior Cage Combat 3 (Las Vegas)

UFC and WEC veteran John Alessio (32-14) locks horns with Pride and Dream vet Luiz Firmino (13-5)…UFC and Bellator veteran Jay Silva (7-4) battles IFL vet Bristol Marunde (14-6)…TUF 10 alum and UFC veteran James McSweeney (6-8) takes on IFL and MFC vet Emanuel Newton (16-6-1)…UFC veteran Steve Lopez (12-6) goes up against Dominique Robinson (7-4)…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Shane Nelson (14-5) squares off with Lance Wipf (8-4).

Other Events

Cage Combat 6 (Humble, Texas)
Central Pennsylvania Warrior Challenge 14 (Millersville, Pa.)
Champions of the Cage (Fort Smith, Ark.)
Disorderly Conduct: Turf War (Omaha, Neb.)
Fight Lab Promotions 18 (Goldsboro, N.C.)
Fight Republic 2 (Reno, Nev.)

Nov. 5
Cage 17: Northern Storm (Oulu, Finland)

Strikeforce veteran Maiju Kujala (6-3) fights Lena Ovchynnikova (8-0).

Hoosier Fight Club 9: Fall Brawl (Valparaiso, Ind.)

TUF 11 alum and UFC veteran Kris McCray (5-3) tangles with Kevin Nowaczyk (9-1)…TUF 6 alum and Bellator veteran John Kolosci (14-8) clashes with Dan Bolden (6-14).

MMA Attack (Warsaw, Poland)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, UFC veteran Tomasz Drwal (18-4-1) locks horns with Bellator and WEC vet Gary Padilla (12-5)…Bellator veteran Damian Grabowski (13-1) is slated to face Joaquim Ferreira (11-6)…UFC and Pride veteran Ricco Rodriguez (47-12) battles Bellator vet Michal Kita (10-6)…UFC veteran Peter Sobotta (8-4) meets Borys Mamkowski.

Shooto: Shooto the Shoot 2011 (Tokyo)

No. 6-ranked flyweight Shinichi “BJ” Kojima (11-4-5) squares off with No. 8-ranked flyweight and reigning flyweight King of Pancrase Kiyotaka Shimizu (10-5-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching…Shooto 115-pound champion Junji Ikoma (14-12-6) will defend his title against Mikihito Yamagami (6-2).

Other Events

Amateur Combat Sports: Fight to Breathe (Jackson, Mich.)
Armageddon Fighting Championships 7: Break Out (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada) Airing live on The Fight Network in Canada
Babes & Brawls IX (Ford Heights, Ill.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
BAMMA USA (Commerce, Calif.)
Barbarian Fight Club: MMA Elite (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Beat Down in V Town (Vincenes, Ind.)
Full Contact Fighting Federation: Caged on the Coast 6 (Lincoln City, Ore.)
Hardrock MMA 41 (Lawrenceburg, Ky.)
Sterling Entertainment Group: Evolution at Epic (Minneapolis)
Sugar Creek Showdown 8 (Hinton, Okla.)
Supreme Cage Fighting (Peru, Ind.)
Top Combat Championship 4: Mayhem in Maunabo (Maunabo, Puerto Rico)
United Fighting Federation X (Salina, Kan.)
Universal Reality Combat Championship 20 (Pasay City, Philippines)
War Zone 2: Brut Force (Euclid, Ohio)
Watch Out Combat Show 16 (Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Wild Bill’s Fight Night 41 (Duluth, Ga.)

Nov. 6
Ultimate Challenge MMA: Dominican Republic (Punta Cana, Dominican Republic)

TUF 3 alum and UFC veteran Ross Pointon (6-12) is scheduled to fight Richard Griffin (3-7).

Other Events

Zst: Swat! Gx9 (Tokyo)

Photo: Tim Sylvia (Peter Lockley/Sherdog)