Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Nov. 10 and Nov. 13:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Shark Fights 21 (Lubbock, Texas; Nov. 11)

Former WWE superstar and Strikeforce veteran Bobby Lashley (6-1) locks horns with Karl Knothe (20-6) in a bout for the vacant Shark Fights heavyweight title…EliteXC veteran Tony Bonello (16-1-1) squares off with UFC vet David Roberts (5-8)…The event airs via tape delay on Fuel TV on Dec. 23.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Nov. 10
Max Fight 10 (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Shine Fights veteran Flavio Alvaro (34-9) takes on Elizeu Capoeira.

Other Events

Hard Knocks Fighting Championship: School of Hard Knocks 17 (Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
Ultimate Alliance Fights 1 (Miami)

Nov. 11
Against the Fence: Xtreme Warfare: Full Throttle (Layton, Utah)

UFC veteran Patrick Smith (20-15) is slated to face Dale Jackson (0-0).

Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 11 (Johannesburg, South Africa)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, Ruan Potts (3-0) will defend his EFCA heavyweight crown against Andrew van Zyl (4-0)…Pride veteran Jadyson Costa (6-12-1) meets James Rennie (5-1).

United Fight Nation: PA Caged Combat: Valley Fight Series 2 (Allentown, Pa.)

UFC and WEC veteran Carmelo Marrero (14-5) battles Bellator and EliteXC vet John Doyle (11-20).

Other Events

AX Combat 2 (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada
Fight Fusion: Bad Manor Fight Night (Athens, Ga.)
South Texas Fighting Championships 18: Salinas vs. Rubalcava 2 (McAllen, Texas)
Spartan Fighting Championship: Annihilation (Ashland, Ky.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Supreme Striking (Denver)
Tri-State Cage Fighting Select VIII: Tournament of Champions (Lincoln, Neb.)
Tuff-N-Uff: Future Stars of MMA (Las Vegas)

Nov. 12
M-1 Challenge XXVIII (Astrakhan, Russia)

Pride veteran Aleksander Emelianenko (17-4) clashes with Magomed Malikov (3-1)…The event airs live via pay-per-view on the M-1 Global website.

Victory Promotions: Clementi vs. Rogers (Lowell, Mass.)

UFC and Bellator veteran Rich Clementi (40-20-1) goes up against Ronnie Rogers (10-6) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Annihilation MMA: Rising Stars of MMA (Rising Sun, Ind.)
Breed Standard MMA: Caged Rage (Salem, Ore.)
Caged Conflict (Canyonville, Ore.)
Complete Devastation MMA 2 (Altoona, Pa.)
Evolution Fighting Championships 8 (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via free stream at GoFightLive
Extreme Challenge 198 (Quincy, Ill.)
Greenville City Mayhem (Greenville, N.C.)
Impakt Fight Night 3 (Longueuil, Quebec, Canada)
King of the Cage: Cage Quest (Oroville, Calif.)
King of the Cage: Underground 72 (Sault Ste Marie, Mich.)
Mansfield Mayhem 11 (Mansfield, Ohio)
Mas MMA: The Battle at Rome: Central Coast vs. Central Valley (Fresno, Calif.) Airing live via free stream at GoFightLive
Onslaught Fights: Hostile Intentions (Winchester, Va.)
Pain on the Cane 3 (Natchitoches, La.)
Pancrase: Impressive Tour 11 (Tokyo)
Prestige Fights: Bayou Brawl 5 (New Orleans)
Shuriken MMA: Rising Soldiers (Auckland, New Zealand)
White Collar MMA 2 (London)

Nov. 13
Cage Fighters 1 (Matosinhos, Portugal)

UFC veteran Ronys Torres (22-4) tangles with Wanderson Silva (7-7).

Other Events

Rings: The Outsider 19 (Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan)

Photo: Bobby Lashley (Keith Mills/Sherdog)