Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Nov. 23 and Nov. 27:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

KSW 17: Revenge (Lodz, Poland; Nov. 26)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, Michal Materla (16-3) earned a unanimous decision over UFC and Bellator veteran Matt Horwich (26-20-1)…Sengoku and ShoXC veteran Mamed Khalidov (24-4-2) needed less than two minutes to submit UFC and Strikeforce vet Jesse Taylor (20-8) via a kneebar…World’s Strongest Man Mariusz Pudzianowski (4-2) took a controversial majority decision verdict over Dream and Sengoku veteran James Thompson (16-15)…Jan Blachowicz (14-3) claimed the KSW light heavyweight crown with a unanimous nod over UFC and Strikeforce veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (12-10)…Artur Sowinski (12-5) needed just 46 seconds to knock out UFC and WEC veteran Maciej Jewtuszko (8-2)…Antoni Chmielewski (22-8) eked out a split decision over UFC and Sengoku veteran James Zikic (20-9-2)…Aslambek Saidov (11-2) took home a majority decision over Rafal Moks (6-5).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Khalidov (red ankle wraps) vs. Taylor

Sowinski (black trunks) vs. Jewtuszko

Nov. 23
Extreme Challenge 200 (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

UFC and Bellator veteran Jeremy Horn (89-21-5) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Brad Scholten (8-11).

Midwest Cage Championships 37: Thanksgiving Throwdown (Des Moines, Iowa)

UFC veteran Kevin Burns (10-5) needed just 69 seconds to submit Eddie Larrea (14-16) via rear-naked choke…Ronnie Britt (20-4) secured a rear-naked choke in the third round to submit Gary Hedlund (0-2). The win was Britt’s 19th career victory by way of submission.

NAAFS: Night of Champions 2011 (Canton, Ohio)

No. 8-ranked 125-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Aisling Daly (13-2) locked in an armbar in the second round to submit Kelly Warren (3-1)…Nick Duell (9-2) eked out a split decision over Bellator veteran William Kuhn (7-8)…No. 9-ranked 125-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Jessica Eye (5-1) took home a unanimous verdict over Jennifer Scott (2-2)…Bellator veteran William Penn (6-3) scored a first-round knockout of UFC vet Josh Hendricks (18-8).

Zst 30 (Tokyo)

Nobutatsu Suzuki (9-0-2) kept his spotless record intact with a first-round knockout of Austin Judge (12-6-1)…Atsushi Ueda (11-4-5) submitted Shingo Matsuda (8-12-3) via a first-round inverted triangle choke.

Nov. 25
Northeast MMA: PA Cage Fight 9 (Scranton, Pa.)

TUF 11 alum and UFC veteran Kris McCray (7-3) earned a unanimous decision over Bellator vet Gemiyale Adkins (7-3).

Nov. 26
Duel for Domination: MMA Extravaganza (Phoenix)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Joe Riggs (35-14) needed just 56 seconds to score a TKO of Pride vet Shannon Ritch (47-75).

Jungle Fight 34 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Martins (black trunks) vs. Gomes

Dream veteran Adriano Martins (21-6) scored a first-round TKO of Neilson Gomes (13-2)…Diego Jauregui (9-1-1) scored a third-round TKO of Francisco da Silva (18-6).

K-1: Rumble of the Kings 6 (Stockholm, Sweden)

Finish of Zaromskis (solid black trunks) vs. Carvalho

Dream welterweight champion and Strikeforce veteran Marius Zaromskis (16-6) landed a front somersualt kick and followed up with punches to knock out Bruno Carvalho (13-5) in the first round of a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching…Converted kickboxer Jorgen Kruth (4-0) scored a first-round TKO of Dream veteran Yusuke Kawaguchi (13-5).

Kruth (black trunks) vs. Kawaguchi

Midwest Ultimate Cage Fights: Titans Rumble (Branson, Mo.)

Strikeforce veteran Jeri Sitzes (4-1) defeated Jessica Bartness (0-1).

Rumble in the Cage 45 (Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada)

UFC veteran Jesse Bongfeldt (16-5-1) submitted Brandon MacArthur (6-18) in the second round by way of a guillotine choke…Brandt Dewsberry (8-1-1) needed just 66 seconds to knock out Joe Gobiel (1-1).

Sterling Entertainment Group: Downtown Showdown (Minneapolis)

Strikeforce veteran Eric Wisely (19-6) defeated Brandon Girtz (7-2) when Girtz was forced to submit due to a broken arm sustained in the second round.

Ultimate Warrior Fighting (Pharr, Texas)

TUF 6 alum and UFC veteran War Machine (12-4) scored a third-round TKO of UFC and Bellator vet Roger Huerta (21-6-1) when Huerta suffered a rib injury…UFC and Bellator veteran Dave Menne (45-16-2) locked in a guillotine choke to submit Eric Davila (20-11) in the first round.

Nov. 27
MMA Against Dengue (Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Teixiera (camo trunks) vs. Rodriguez

WEC veteran Glover Teixeira (16-2) forced UFC and Bellator veteran Ricco Rodriguez (47-14) to submit to punches in the first round…Shine Fights veteran Flavio Alvaro (35-9) picked up a split decision victory over UFC and Pride vet David Bielkheden (16-10)…IFL veteran Gustavo Machado (22-8-1) earned a unanimous decision over Henrique Oliveira (8-5)…IFL veteran Delson Heleno (23-6) submitted Edgar Dayan (0-3) via a first-round keylock…Pedro Nobre (10-0-1) remained undefeated with a first-round heel hook submission of Marcos Martins (0-1)…UFC veteran Flavio Luiz Moura (18-7) needed just 75 seconds to secure an anaconda choke and submit Marcos Alderete (1-1).

Nobre (short black trunks) vs. Martins

Pancrase: Impressive Tour 12 (Osaka, Japan)

Motonobu Tezuka (17-4-4) earned a unanimous decision over Nobuhiro Yoshitake (7-11-3)…Kiichi Kunimoto (11-4-2) locked in a guillotine choke in the second round to submit Yu Shiori (9-3)…Takasuke Kume (10-1-4) submitted Daisuke Hanazawa (19-14-5) via a third-round rear-naked choke.

Photo: Mariusz Pudzianowski has his hand raised in a controversial win over James Thompson at KSW 17 (Jumana Totongi/Sherdog)