Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Dec. 1 and Dec. 4:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Tachi Palace Fights 11: Redemption (Lemoore, Calif.; Dec. 2)

Bellator veteran Georgi Karakhanyan (16-3-1) battles Strikeforce vet Isaac DeJesus (9-3) for the vacant Tachi featherweight championship…Bellator veteran Ulysses Gomez (8-2) and Cody Gibson (5-1) vie for the vacant Tachi bantamweight title…2011 NCAA Div. I wrestling champion Bubba Jenkins (0-0) will make his professional MMA debut against Josh Williams (0-0)…UFC and WEC veteran Francisco Rivera (5-2) squares off with Brad McDonald (7-1)…The event streams live on the Sherdog website.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Dec. 2
Fight Game: Premier Event (Frisco, Texas)

Bellator veteran Jason Guida (18-26), brother of UFC fighter Clay Guida, is slated to face Matthew Thompson (0-2)…WEC veteran Eric Schambari (15-4) takes on fellow Bellator vet Bubba McDaniel (18-6).

Instinct MMA: Instinct Fighting 2 (Quebec City, Quebec, Canada)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Pete Spratt (23-21) fights Martin Grandmont (12-5)…UFC and Bellator veteran Waylon Lowe (11-4) meets Tim Wadsworth (5-0)…The event airs live on pay-per-view.

Shooto: Brazil 27 (Brazil)

Hacran Dias (19-1-1) locks horns with Paulo Dantas (20-7).

Xtreme Fighting Championships 15: Tribute (Tampa, Fla.)

Bellator veteran Eric Reynolds (13-5) takes on Strikeforce vet Jonatas Novaes (9-3)…No. 10-ranked 115-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Carla Esparza (5-2) clashes with Bellator vet Felice Herrig (5-3)…TUF 5 alum and UFC veteran Corey Hill (4-4) battles TUF 13 alum and Bellator vet Charlie Rader (16-4)…TUF 6 alum and Strikeforce veteran John Kolosci (15-8) tangles with UFC and Bellator vet Ryan Thomas (12-7)…The event airs live on HDNet.

Other Events

CDM Promotions: Elite Amateur Combat 1 (Spring, Texas)
Cut Throat MMA: Invasion 4 (Aurora, Ill.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Donofrio MMA: Beatdown (Saginaw, Mich.)
Renaissance MMA 22: Destruction in December (New Orleans)

Dec. 3
Pancrase: Impressive Tour 13 (Tokyo)

Manabu Inoue (14-6-2) puts his bantamweight King of Pancrase title on the line against fellow Sengoku veteran Shintaro Ishiwatari (10-4-4)…A champion will be crowned in Pancrase’s new flyweight (120-pound) division when former 125-pound champ Mitsuhisa Sunabe (14-7-4) meets Hiroyuki Abe (8-3)…Sengoku veteran Kazuki Tokudome (9-2-1) clashes with Isao Kobayashi (9-1-3)…UFC veteran Keiichiro Yamamiya (40-27-10) squares off with Shingo Suzuki (6-4-3)…UFC veteran Koji Oishi (21-8-8) locks horns with Dream vet Katsuhiko Nagata (6-7-2)…Jon Shores (8-0) looks to remain undefeated when he faces Sengoku veteran Tomonari Kanomata (19-6-6).

Premier Fighting Championship 7 (Amherst, Mass.)

UFC and Affliction veteran Dan Lauzon (15-4) tangles with Anthony Kaponis (4-4)…UFC veteran Ricardo Funch (7-2) takes on Bellator vet Ryan Quinn (6-2-1).

Score Fighting Series 3: Meltdown in the Valley (Sarnia, Ontario, Canada)

UFC and Dream veteran Rich Clementi (42-20-1) is slated to face IFL vet Chris Clements (9-4)…UFC and WEC veteran John Alessio (33-14) battles Strikeforce and WEC vet Ryan Healy (19-9-1)…Bellator veteran Travis Reddinger (16-3) goes up against John Fraser (9-3)…The event airs tape delayed on The Score in Canada.

Ultimate Challenge MMA 25: The Beatdown (London)

UFC and Pride veteran Mark Weir (20-18-1) defends his K1 middleweight title against Louis King (0-0).

Xtreme Fight Events: Cage Wars 12 (Chester, Pa.)

TUF 12 alum and Bellator veteran Jeff Lentz (7-2-1) fights Strikeforce vet Billy Vaughan (11-9).

Xtreme Knockout 13 (Arlington, Texas)

UFC and Pride veteran Anthony Macias (26-16) locks horns with Bellator vet Brandon McDowell (32-33).

Other Events

Beija-Flor Fight Combat (Nilopolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Brutaal: All-American Cage Fights (Maplewood, Minn.)
Budo Fights 6: Pretaliation (Bend, Ore.)
Cache Valley Clash 1 (Hyde Park, Utah)
Cage Fighting Xtreme: The Brainerd Armory (Brainerd, Minn.)
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Scottish Fighting Challenge 5 (Glasgow, Scotland)
CageSport 17 (Tacoma, Wash.)
Conflict MMA Promotions: Fight Night at the Point 3 (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)
Elite Championship Cage Fighting 19 (Hickory, N.C.)
Epic Fighting 9: CA State Finals (San Diego) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Fighter Extreme Championship 2 (Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Full Contact Fighting Federation: Rumble at the Roseland 60 (Portland, Ore.)
Golden Fight 3 (Macapa, Amapa, Brazil)
Impact Fighting Championship: Kings (Bismarck, S.D.)
Iron Warrior Fight League: Awakening (Muncie, Ind.)
Kickdown 98: Conquer (Denver)
NAAFS: Midwest Combat Challenge 17 (Akron, Ohio)
NFC 5: Caged on Campus (Nelsonville, Ohio)
Road FC: Young Guns 1 (Seoul, South Korea)
Road FC 5: Night of Champions (Seoul, South Korea)
Showtime Fights 2 (Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Thunderbolt Cage Challenge 1 (Waterford, Mich.)
Warfare MMA 3: ISKA State Championship Grand Prix (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Dec. 4
Gladiator Championship Fighting 7: Redemption (Prague, Czech Republic)

Tor Troeng (13-4-1) meets Andre Reinders (17-9-3).

Other Events

Demolition Xigma: Enthusiasm (Hiroshima, Japan)
Gladiator Challenge: Season’s Beatings 3 (San Jacinto, Calif.)
Rings: The Outsider 20 (Tokyo)

Photo: 2011 NCAA Div. I wrestling champion Bubba Jenkins trains for his MMA debut (Dave Mandel/Sherdog)