Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Dec. 1 and Dec. 4:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Tachi Palace Fights 11: Redemption (Lemoore, Calif.; Dec. 2)

Bellator veteran Georgi Karakhanyan (17-3-1) captured the vacant Tachi featherweight championship with a first-round triangle choke submission of Strikeforce vet Isaac DeJesus (9-4)…Bellator veteran Ulysses Gomez (9-2) claimed the vacant Tachi bantamweight title with a third-round guillotine choke submission of Cody Gibson (5-2)…2011 NCAA Div. I wrestling champion Bubba Jenkins (1-0) made a successful professional MMA debut, forcing Josh Williams (0-1) to tap, due to strikes, in the opening frame of their contest…UFC and WEC veteran Francisco Rivera (6-2) needed only 40 seconds to knock out Brad McDonald (7-2), the younger brother of UFC fighter Michael McDonald…In a back-and-forth battle, Strikeforce veteran Dustin Ortiz (8-1) scored a third-round TKO of Josh Rave (18-9) with just 22 seconds remaining in their bout. The referee stoppage came as a result of the ringside physician lobbying for it from outside the cage…All of the fights from the event are available via free video on-demand on the Sherdog website.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Dec. 2
Fight Game: Premier Event (Frisco, Texas)

Bellator veteran Bubba McDaniel (19-6) earned a unanimous verdict over WEC and Bellator vet Eric Schambari (15-5).

Instinct MMA: Instinct Fighting 2 (Quebec City, Quebec, Canada)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Pete Spratt (24-21) scored a second-round TKO of Martin Grandmont (12-6)…UFC and Bellator veteran Waylon Lowe (12-4) knocked out Tim Wadsworth (5-1) in the first round of their encounter.

Shooto: Brazil 27 (Brazil)

Hacran Dias (20-1-1) submitted Paulo Dantas (20-8) via katagatame.

Xtreme Fighting Championships 15: Tribute (Tampa, Fla.)

Newell vs. Hernandez

Bellator veteran Eric Reynolds (14-5) earned a unanimous decision over Strikeforce vet Jonatas Novaes (9-4)…No. 10-ranked 115-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Carla Esparza (6-2) took home a unanimous nod over Bellator vet Felice Herrig (5-4)…TUF 5 alum and UFC veteran Corey Hill (5-4) secured a brabo choke in the first round to submit TUF 13 alum and Bellator vet Charlie Rader (16-5)…UFC and Bellator vet Ryan Thomas (13-7) submitted TUF 6 alum and Strikeforce veteran John Kolosci (15-9) via a first-round reverse triangle choke…Nick Newell (6-0) needed just 71 seconds to lock in a heel hook and submit Denis Hernandez (3-4).

Thomas vs. Kolosci

Hill vs. Rader

Dec. 3
Gladiator Championship Fighting 7: Redemption (Prague, Czech Republic)

Troeng (blue gloves) vs. Reinders

Tor Troeng (14-4-1) knocked out Andre Reinders (17-10-3) in the first round…Viktor Halmi (12-2) scored a second-round TKO of Josef Kral (4-4).

Pancrase: Impressive Tour 13 (Tokyo)

Shintaro Ishiwatari (11-4-4) captured the bantamweight King of Pancrase title with a majority decision over defending champion and fellow Sengoku veteran Manabu Inoue (14-7-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching…Former 125-pound Pancrase champ Mitsuhisa Sunabe (15-7-4) became the first-ever flyweight (120-pound) King of Pancrase with a third-round TKO of Hiroyuki Abe (8-4)…In the finals of Pancrase’s 2011 lightweight tournament, Isao Kobayashi (10-1-3) scored a first-round TKO of Sengoku veteran Kazuki Tokudome (9-3-1)…UFC veteran Keiichiro Yamamiya (41-27-10) scored a first-round TKO of Shingo Suzuki (6-5-3)…UFC veteran and lightweight King of Pancrase Koji Oishi (21-8-9) fought to a unanimous draw in a non-title affair against Olympic silver medalist and Dream vet Katsuhiko Nagata (6-7-3)…Jon Shores (9-0) remained undefeated with a unanimous decision victory over Sengoku veteran Tomonari Kanomata (19-7-6).

Premier Fighting Championship 7 (Amherst, Mass.)

Lauzon (red/white trunks) vs. Kaponis

UFC and Affliction veteran Dan Lauzon (16-4) scored a first-round knockout of Anthony Kaponis (4-5)…UFC veteran Ricardo Funch (8-2) earned a unanimous decision over Bellator vet Ryan Quinn (6-3-1).

Real Cage Fight: Pride & Honor 4 (Goppingen, Germany)

BAMMA veteran Alan Omer (17-3) submitted Joziro Boye (4-1-1) via first-round omoplata.

Road FC 5: Night of Champions (Seoul, South Korea)

Pride and Dream veteran Shungo Oyama (11-13) advanced in the Road FC middleweight tournament with a first-round TKO of UFC and Pride vet Denis Kang (34-15-2)…M-1 Challenge veteran Yui Chul Nam (13-3-1) took a decision victory over Vuyisile Colossa (4-2).

Score Fighting Series 3: Meltdown in the Valley (Sarnia, Ontario, Canada)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, IFL veteran Chris Clements (10-4) scored a third-round TKO of UFC and Dream vet Rich Clementi (42-21-1)…John Fraser (10-3) submitted Bellator veteran Travis Reddinger (16-4) in the first round by way of rear-naked choke…Daron Cruickshank (10-2) scored a first-round TKO of Bellator vet Jesse Gross (6-3).

Scottish Fighting Challenge 5: Rivals (Glasgow, Scotland)

Martin Svensson (9-2) secured a triangle choke in the fifth round to submit John Cullen (12-5-1).

Ultimate Challenge MMA 25: The Beatdown (London)

Louis King captured the UK-1 middleweight title with a first-round knockout of UFC and Pride veteran Mark Weir.

Xtreme Fight Events: Cage Wars 12 (Chester, Pa.)

TUF 12 alum and Bellator veteran Jeff Lentz (8-2-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the second round to submit Strikeforce vet Billy Vaughan (11-10).

Photo: Georgi Karakhanyan delivers a kick against Isaac DeJesus during their title bout at Tachi Palace Fights 11 (Dave Mandel/Sherdog)