Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Dec. 8 and Dec. 11:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

BAMMA 8: Manuwa vs. Rea (Nottingham, England; Dec. 10)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, Jimi Manuwa (10-0) squares off with Antony Rea (22-13)…Strikeforce and Pride veteran Joey Villasenor (28-9) clashes with Bellator vet Jim Wallhead (22-6)…TUF 9 alum and UFC veteran Andre Winner (13-6-1) faces Sengoku vet Diego Gonzalez (14-5) in a lightweight title eliminator bout…Paul McVeigh (18-6) fights Erik Perez (9-5)…UFC veteran Curt Warburton (7-3) tangles with Tim Newman (1-3)…TUF 9 alum Dean Amasinger (9-4) meets Danny Mitchell (9-3-1)…The event airs live on HDNet in the US and The Fight Network in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Dec. 8
Other Events

Fight Lab 19: Title Night at Coyote Joe’s (Charlotte, N.C.)

Dec. 9
Cage Fighting Championship 19: Falciroli vs. Honstein (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Gustavo Falciroli (10-3-2) battles Nick Honstein (11-4) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Pride veteran Soa Palelei (12-3) locks horns with Matt Walker (3-6).

Legends of Fighting Championship 50 (Indianapolis)

UFC veteran Johnny Rees (12-4) collides with John Tarrh (14-9).

M-1 Challenge 30: Zavurov vs. Enomoto (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, top European lightweight prospect and M-1 Challenge veteran Alexander Sarnavskiy (16-0) looks to keep his spotless record intact when he faces Jungle Fight champion Francisco Drinaldo (10-1)…Shamil Zavurov (18-1) will defend his M-1 welterweight crown against Sengoku veteran Yasubey Enomoto (8-3)…Eddie Arizmendi (15-5) takes on Tyson Jeffries (7-6)…The event airs live on Showtime.

MMA Power Tour (Palacio de los Deportes, Costa Rica)

UFC and WEC veteran Carmelo Marrero (14-5) is slated to face Bellator vet Steven Banks (6-7)…UFC veteran Alvin Robinson (12-6) goes up against Fabio Serrao (4-2).

Pure Fighting Championships 8 (Red Deer, Alberta, Canada)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran John Salter (7-2) is scheduled to fight Ryan Machan (14-7).

United Combat Sports: Caged Combat V (Grand Ronde, Ore.)

Bellator veteran and former WEC bantamweight champion Chase Beebe (19-8) matches up against Enoch Wilson (16-7-1).

Other Events

EFC 9: No Fear (Erie, Pa.)
Fatality Arena 4 (Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Midwest Fighting Championship: Rumble at the Wood 2 (Iowa City, Iowa)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz: Caged Fury 3: Rise of the Modern Day Gladiator (Sheridan, Colo.)
SteelFist Fight Night 4 (Salt Lake City)
Ultimate Reno Combat 29 (Reno, Nev.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Universal Fight Alliance 6 (Loveland, Colo.)

Dec. 10
Cage Fury Fighting Championships 12 (Atlantic City, N.J.)

UFC veteran Greg Soto (8-2) clashes with Chip Moraza-Pollard (6-2)…UFC and EliteXC veteran Chris Liguori (13-9) fights Strikeforce vet Don Carlo-Clauss (7-5)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Impact MMA: Recognition (Pleasanton, Calif.)

Bellator veteran Jared Hess (11-4-1) is slated to face Tallis Lymuel (0-2).

ProFC: Grand Prix Global Semifinal (Rostov-on-Don, Russia)

Shamil Tinagadjiev (8-4) and Przemyslaw Mysiala (15-6) vie for the ProFC light heavyweight championship in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching.

Xtreme Fighting Organization 42 (Hoffman Estates, Ill.)

Carson Beebe (8-1), TUF 14 tryout and brother of former WEC champion Chase Beebe, takes on Lloyd Carter (3-2)…Mike Pitz (8-0) locks horns with Kent Rexford (2-1).

Other Events

915MMA: Amateur Fight Night (El Paso, Texas)
Art of Fighting 14 (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
Ascend Combat: Season’s Beatings 3 (Shreveport, La.)
Deep: Future King Tournament 2011 (Tokyo)
Donnie Hair’s Live Cage Fights (Melbourne, Fla.)
Evolution Combat Sports Championship: Evolution 2 (Clovis, N.M.)
King of the Cage: Future Legends 4 (Las Vegas)
King of the Cage: Winter Warriors (Walker, Minn.)
King of the Ring V (Atlanta)
Lights Out Combat X: Warriors Collide (Ashburn, Va.)
Master Fighters Championship 6 (Santiago, Chile)
MFL 22 (South Bend, Ind.)
Real Fight 8 (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Rich Dambakly MMA: Battle in the South Championship Amateur MMA (Jacksonville, N.C.)
Rings of Dreams: Fight Night V (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Dec. 11
Gladiator Challenge: Mega Stars (Highland, Calif.)

UFC and Pride legend Don Frye (20-8-1) will fight for the promotion’s light heavyweight title against Mike Gonzalez (5-6)…UFC veteran Cal Worsham (11-10) squares off with Chris Wood (1-4).

Other Events

Kayo MMA (Watford, Hertfordshire, England)

Photo: Jimi Manuwa (WWBRD.com)