Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Dec. 15 and Dec. 18:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Jewels: 17th Ring (Tokyo; Dec. 17)

In a a Jewels featherweight tournament semifinal bout that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, No. 1-ranked 106-pound female fighter Naho Sugiyama (5-0) takes on No. 2-ranked 106-pounder Kikuyo Ishikawa (6-2). The winner will advance to the finals, to be held later the same night and end with the crowning of a new featherweight champion…The other semifinal match-up pairs No. 4-ranked 106-pound female fighter and Sengoku veteran Misaki Takimoto (14-12-4) with No. 5-ranked 106-pounder Yukiko Seki (10-20)…No. 3-ranked 106-pound female fighter and Sengoku veteran Yasuko Tamada (12-6-3) tangles with No. 8-ranked 106-pounder Sachiko Yamamoto (8-6-1) in the tournament’s reserve bout…No. 4-ranked 115-pound female fighter Ayaka Hamasaki (5-0) will put her lightweight crown on the line against No. 5-ranked 115-pounder Seo Hee Ham (9-4)…No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Mei Yamaguchi (8-3-1) is slated to face Mika Nagano (8-5)…The event airs on The Fight Network in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Dec. 15
Fort MMA Championships 1 (Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

No. 2-ranked flyweight Jussier “Formiga” da Silva (11-1) meets Rodrigo Santos (4-0).

King of the Cage: Magnaflow (San Bernardino, Calif.)

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (26-8) rematches with Esteves Jones (7-2), whom he defeated via submission in September.

Other Events

Border Fightfest 4 (Laredo, Texas)
Conquest of the Cage (Airway Heights, Wash.)
Recife Fighting Championship 5 (Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil)

Dec. 16
Deep: 56 Impact (Tokyo)

Strikeforce and Dream veteran Mitsuhiro Ishida (20-7-1) meets Sengoku vet Doo Ho Choi (7-1)…The event airs tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.

Desert Force Championship 3 (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

Pride veteran Cristiano Marcello (12-3) clashes with UFC and Sengoku vet Brian Cobb (19-6) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching.

Legacy Fighting Championship 9 (Houston)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, UFC and Strikeforce veteran Jorge Patino (25-13-1) will defend his LFC welterweight title against Strikeforce vet Mike Bronzoulis (13-3-1)…The event airs live on HDNet.

Resurrection Fighting Alliance 1 (Kearney, Neb.)

Eric Marriott (20-5) is scheduled to fight fellow Bellator veteran Jared Downing (7-1)…UFC and Pride veteran Gilbert Yvel (36-16-1) clashes with Damian Dantibo (4-1)…UFC veteran Justin McCully (10-5-2) meets Justin Grizzard (7-14)…Dakota Cochrane (11-1) goes up against Ramico Blackmon (6-1)…UFC legend Jens Pulver (25-15-1) locks horns with Timothy Elliot (6-2-1).

Watch Out Combat Show 17 (Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

UFC veteran Alexandre Barros (18-8) fights Favio Martino (2-0).

Win Fight & Entertainment 11: Platinum (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)

UFC veteran Edilberto de Oliveira (20-8-2) locks horns with Pride vet Daniel Acacio (26-12) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching…Bellator and EliteXC veteran Wilson Reis (12-4) squares off with Bruno Menezes (9-4)…Vinicius “Vina” Borges (19-3-1) battles Jurandir Sardinha (13-5).

Xtreme Fighting League: Rumble on the River 6 (Tulsa, Okla.)

EliteXC veteran Tonya Evinger (9-6) collides with Sarah Alpar (2-1).

Other Events

Alpha One Warriors 003: Brenneman vs. Stevenson (Lima, Ohio)
Brutaal: Genesis (Rochester, Minn.)
Cornhusker Fight Club 8: Season’s Beatings (Lincoln, Neb.)
Sin City Fight Night 3 (Las Vegas)
Trench Warz 15: Supremacy (West Beach, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands)
Ultimate Top Team Fights 4 (Aurora, Colo.)
Unified MMA 10 (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
Wild Bill’s Fight Night 42 (Duluth, Ga.)

Dec. 17
Championship Fighting Alliance 04 (Coral Gables, Fla.)

Pride veteran Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (25-23-2) battles Bellator vet Luis Palomino (17-7)…Patrick Cenoble (8-0) meets Yoislandy Izquierdo (5-0) in the lightweight tournament finals.

Heat 20 (Tokyo)

Pride and Sengoku veteran Henry Miller (6-13) matches up with Shunsuke Inoue (11-6-2).

Ring of Fire 42 (Broomfield, Colo.)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Tyler Toner (12-3) takes on Nick Macias (5-2)…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 21: A Night to Give Back 2 (Florence, Ky.)
Absolute Fighting Alliance 8: Absolute Fight Night (Pittsburgh)
Cage Fighting Xtreme: Fat Daddy’s Fight Night (Alexandria, Minn.)
Cut Throat MMA: Lockdown in Lynnwood (Chicago Heights, Ill.)
Dead Serious Two (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Deep/Smash: Japan MMA League 2011 Semifinals (Tokyo)
Don’t Blink Entertainment: Border Wars 2 (Riverton, Wyo.)
Fight Card Entertainment 43: Final Conflict (Joliet, Ill.)
Indiana Cage Fighting: Extermination (Bloomington, Ind.)
Jungle Fight 35 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
King of the Cage: Steel Curtain (Norman, Okla.)
NAAFS: Eve of Destruction 2 (Medina, Ohio)
Operation Octagon 17 (Washington, D.C.)
Prime Time MMA (Blufton, Ohio)
Raging Wolf 12 (Irving, N.Y.)
Ranik Ultimate Fighting Federation 2 (Chongqing, China)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz/TB: The Proving Grounds: The Road to Redemption (Denver)
Rumble at Raxx (Port Allen, La.)

Dec. 18
Other Events

Deep: Oyaji Deep (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)
Gladiator 27 (Tokyo)
Rising On 10: 2011 Bantamweight Tournament Final (Osaka, Japan)
Shooto: The Rookie Tournament 2011 Final (Tokyo)
Tenkaichi Super Fight 8 (Koza, Okinawa, Japan)

Photo: Naho Sugiyama (center) (Taro Irei/Sherdog)