Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Dec. 15 and Dec. 18:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Jewels: 17th Ring (Tokyo; Dec. 17)

In a Jewels featherweight tournament semifinal bout that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, No. 1-ranked 106-pound female fighter Naho Sugiyama (7-0) advanced to the evening’s finals with a split decision verdict over No. 2-ranked 106-pounder Kikuyo Ishikawa (6-3)…In the other semifinal match-up, No. 4-ranked 106-pound female fighter and Sengoku veteran Misaki Takimoto (15-13-4) earned a unanimous decision over No. 5-ranked 106-pounder Yukiko Seki (10-21)…Later in the evening, in the finals, Sugiyama locked in an armbar in the first round to submit Takimoto and claim the tournament championship…No. 8-ranked 106-pounder Sachiko Yamamoto (9-6-1) eked out a split decision over No. 3-ranked 106-pound female fighter and Sengoku veteran Yasuko Tamada (12-7-3) in the tournament’s reserve bout…No. 4-ranked 115-pound female fighter Ayaka Hamasaki (6-0) succesfully defended her lightweight crown with a first-round TKO corner stoppage of No. 5-ranked 115-pounder Seo Hee Ham (9-5)…No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Mei Yamaguchi (9-3-1) took home a split decision over Mika Nagano (8-6).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Dec. 15
Conquest of the Cage (Airway Heights, Wash.)

Sam Sicilia (9-0) maintained his spotless record with a 25-second knockout of Arley George (3-3).

Fort MMA Championships 1 (Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

No. 2-ranked flyweight Jussier “Formiga” da Silva (12-1) submitted Rodrigo Santos (4-1) in the first round via rear-naked choke.

King of the Cage: Magnaflow (San Bernardino, Calif.)

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (27-8) retained his KOTC heavyweight crown with a fourth-round TKO of Esteves Jones (7-3).

Recife Fighting Championship 5 (Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil)

Wiguiman de Lucena Xavier (17-5-1) eked out a split decision over Alldyr Pe (3-1).

Triple A Promotions (Laredo, Texas)

Danny Salinas (10-3) scored a first-round TKO of Isaias Martinez (8-5).

Dec. 16
Brazilian Fighting Championship: Desafio dos Imortais (Ribeirao Preto, Sao Paulo, Brazil)

UFC and IFL veteran Chris Wilson (17-8) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Wellington de Oliveira (3-1).

Deep: 56 Impact (Tokyo)

Sengoku veteran Doo Ho Choi (8-1) scored a first-round TKO of Strikeforce and Dream vet Mitsuhiro Ishida (20-8-1)…Dream veteran Yuya Shirai (22-10-1) successfully defended his Deep welterweight title with a unanimous nod over Sengoku vet Taisuke Okuno (11-6-2)…Recent Bellator addition Hiroshi Nakamura (14-5-4) earned a unanimous decision over Seiji Akao (15-5-1).

Legacy Fighting Championship 9 (Houston)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 December Tussles Worth Watching, UFC and Strikeforce veteran Jorge Patino (26-13-1) retained his LFC welterweight title with a unanimous decision over Strikeforce vet Mike Bronzoulis (13-4-1).

Noc Gladiatora 6 (Dubrovnik, Croatia)

Perak (white/black trunks) vs. Sapp

Maro Perak (21-3-1) scored a first-round TKO of Pride and Strikeforce veteran Bob Sapp (11-9).

Resurrection Fighting Alliance 1 (Kearney, Neb.)

Krause (white/red trunks) vs. Korzenowski

Jared Downing (8-1) earned a unanimous nod over fellow Bellator veteran Eric Marriott (20-6)…UFC and Pride veteran Gilbert Yvel (37-16-1) scored a first-round TKO of Damian Dantibo (4-2)…UFC veteran Justin McCully (11-5-2) scored a first-round TKO of Justin Grizzard (7-15)…Ramico Blackmon (7-1) earned a unanimous decision over Dakota Cochrane (11-2)…Timothy Elliot (7-2-1) scored a second-round TKO of UFC legend Jens Pulver (25-16-1)…Bellator and WEC veteran James Krause (15-4) landed a head kick in the first round to knock out Mark Korzenowski (4-7).

Ultimate Cage Championships 10: The X Fighter (Manchester, England)

Ali Arish (13-1) locked in an anaconda choke in the first round to submit Jimmy Millar (0-4)…Pavel Doroftei (10-2) secured a heel hook to submit Danny Roberts (6-1) in the first round…TUF 12 alum Aaron Wilkinson (8-5) submitted Danny Welsh (3-14) in the first round via rear-naked choke.

Watch Out Combat Show 17 (Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

UFC veteran Alexandre Barros (19-8) scored a first-round TKO of Favio Martino (2-1)…Wendel Oliveira (16-6) scored a first-round TKO of Rafael D’Alseco (0-1)…Recent Bellator addition Rodrigo Lima (10-0) remained undefeated with a first-round TKO of Denilson Silva (0-1).

Win Fight & Entertainment 11: Platinum (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)

Reis (black trunks) vs. Menezes

Bellator and EliteXC veteran Wilson Reis (13-4) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Bruno Menezes (9-5).

Dec. 17
Championship Fighting Alliance 04 (Coral Gables, Fla.)

Bellator veteran Luis Palomino (18-7) knocked out Pride vet Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (25-24-2) in the second round…Yoislandy Izquierdo (6-0) knocked out Patrick Cenoble (8-1) in the first round of their lightweight tournament finals match-up.

Far East Federation of Modern Pankration: Battle of Empires (Khabarovsk, Russia)

Koreshkov (blue trunks) vs. Uscola

Bellator and ShoXC veteran Alexander Shlemenko (44-7) took home a unanimous verdict over UFC vet Julio Paulino (17-5)…UFC and Pride veteran Ricco Rodriguez (48-14) scored a second-round TKO of Bashir Yamilkhanov (3-2)…Bellator veteran Steve Carl (15-3) locked in a triangle choke to submit Rustam Bogatirev (11-4) in the first round…Andrey Koreshkov (8-0) remained undefeated with a first-round TKO of TUF 11 alum Kyacey Uscola (21-21)…Bagama Nikabagamaev (9-0) maintened his spotless record with a unanimous decision over Evgeniy Zlivko (5-1).

Heat 20 (Tokyo)

Shunsuke Inoue (12-6-2) scored a first-round TKO of Pride and Sengoku veteran Henry Miller (6-14).

King of the Cage: Steel Curtain (Norman, Okla.)

Sean Strickland (8-0) kept his perfect record intact with a first-round TKO of Brandon Hunt (8-3)…Johnny Cottrell (9-1) earned a unanimous decision over Bellator and WEC veteran Thomas Schulte (20-9).

Ranik Ultimate Fighting Federation 2 (Chongqing, China)

Guan Wang (7-0-1) remained undefeated, needing only 50 seconds to strike Jin Gang Wang (0-2) into submission…Tuerxun Jumabieke (10-0) maintained his unblemished record with a unanimous decision victory over Yanfei Zhao (0-2).

Ring of Fire 42 (Broomfield, Colo.)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Tyler Toner (13-3) earned a unanimous decision over Nick Macias (5-2)…Check out The MMA Corner’s full recap of the event.

Dec. 18
Face to Face 5 (Macae, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

UFC veteran Amilcar Alves (13-4) knocked out Mario Sartori (9-5) in the second round…Shooto South American 115-pound champion Lincoln de Sa (9-1) forced Leandro Feijao (1-3) to submit to strikes in the second stanza of their bout.

Shooto: The Rookie Tournament 2011 Final (Tokyo)

Yoshifumi Nakamura (10-2) took top honors in the Shooto 143-pound rookie tournament with a third-round arm-triangle choke submission of Chuji Kato (2-1-1) in the tourney finals.

World Free Fight Challenge 15: Olimps Sports Nutrition (Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Svetoslav Savov (11-3) locked in a guillotine choke in the first round to submit Bor Bratovz (4-2)…Emil Zahariev (14-4-1) submitted Aleksandar Radosavljevic (11-4) by way of a first-round heel hook.

Photo: The ladies of Jewels: 17th Ring (Jewels)