Each day, The MMA Corner will provide a recap of results, event announcements, fight matchups, and injuries/cancellations from throughout the world of MMA.

One fighter misses weight for UFC on FX 1; makes weight on second attempt

After Anthony Johnson weighed in overweight at the UFC 142 weigh-ins, it was thought that everyone that was fighting on Friday’s UFC on FX 1 card would be on weight when it was time to step on the scale, however one fighter missed weight.  Lightweight Fabricio Camoes weighed in at 157.5 pounds, 1.5 pounds over the 156-pound limit.  Camoes was given an additional two hours to lose the additional weight.  In the end, the Brazilian lost the additional weight and officially weighed in on weight at 156 pounds.

MAIN CARD (FX)

  • Jim Miller (155) vs. Melvin Guillard (156)
  • Josh Neer (171) vs. Duane Ludwig (170.5)
  • Jared Papazian (135.5) vs. Mike Easton (135)
  • Christian Morecraft (256) vs. Pat Barry (242)

PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV)

  • Eric Schafer (185) vs. Jorge Rivera (185.5)
  • Kamal Shalorus (155.5) vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov (155)
  • Daniel Roberts (170.5) vs. Charlie Brenneman (170.5)
  • Tommy Hayden (155.5) vs. Fabricio Camoes (156)*
  • Pat Schilling (145) vs. Daniel Pineda (145)
  • Joseph Sandoval (135) vs. Nick Denis (135.5)

* – Initially weighed in overweight at 157.5 lbs.  After two hours, Camoes weighed back in and made weight.

UFC 145 gets featherweight clash

Mark Hominick’s fight at UFC 140 didn’t quite go the way that he expected it to as Chan Sung Jung knocked the Canadian out in just seven seconds.  “The Machine” was set to take on Eddie Yagin for the event to be held in Montreal, however with that card being cancelled, the fight has been moved to UFC 145.

UFC 145 is scheduled to take place on April 21 in Atlanta, Georgia.

SOURCE: UFC
Columbus set to host Strikeforce women’s bantamweight title fight

The Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio will be home to Strikeforce on Saturday, March 3.  The main event is scheduled to be Miesha Tate’s first women’s bantamweight title defense against Ronda Rousey.  The women’s bantamweight division recently heated up after former women’s featherweight champion “Cyborg” Santos tested positive for performance enhancing drugs.  Rousey will come into the fight with a perfect 4-0 record with each victory coming by armbar in less than one minute.  The champion will enter the cage having won her last six fights.

Also on the card will be a lightweight clash between K.J. Noons and former Strikeforce lightweight champion Josh Thompson, Paul Daley will square off against Kazuo Misaki at welterweight, and in women’s welterweight action, Sarah Kaufman will take on Alexis Davis.  More fights for the card are going to be announced at a later date.

The main card fights will air live on Showtime at 10 p.m. ET, while the preliminary card fights will air live on Showtime Extreme at 8 p.m. ET.

SOURCE: Strikeforce
Bellator scheduled to return with featherweight title fight

On Friday, March 9, Bellator Fighting Championships will host the season six featherweight tournament, along with the featherweight championship fight between Pat Curran and champion Joe Warren.  “The Baddest Man on the Planet” won the title after winning the promotions second season featherweight tournament and then took down Joe Soto for the gold.  Challenger Pat Curran won the Bellator 2011 Summer Series featherweight tournament which not only sealed his chance at the title, but it was the second tournament that he won with the promotion as he won the season two lightweight tournament, only to lose to Eddie Alvarez by unanimous decision.

The fight matchups have also been announced for the first round of the featherweight tournament which are scheduled to take place on the same night:

  • Marlon Sandro vs. Roberto Vargas
  • Wagnney Fabiano vs. Ronnie Mann
  • Alexandre Bezerra vs. Genair da Silva
  • Jeremy Spoon vs. Daniel Straus

Bellator 61 will take place at The Venue at Horseshoe Casino in Hammond, Ind.

SOURCE: Bellator
Pro Elite 3 official fight card released

Today, Pro Elite announced the official fight card for their third show.  While it had been known for a while that the main event would feature Ikuhisa Minowa taking on “The Ultimate Fighter” winner Kendall Grove, most of the card had been a mystery to fans.  The following fights will take place at the event:

Main Card (HD Net)

  • Middleweight: Ikuhisa Minowa vs. Kendall Grove
  • Heavyweight grand prix semi-final: Jake Huen vs. Richard Odoms
  • Heavyweight grand prix semi-final: Ryan Martinez vs. Cody Griffin
  • Women’s bantamweight: Sara McMann vs. Hitomi Akano
  • Heavyweight: Tasi Edwards vs. Pat Cummins
  • Middleweight: Brent Schermerhorn vs. Kaleo Gambill

Preliminary card:

  • Featherweight: Toby Misech vs. Steven Saito
  • Light heavyweight: Ilima Maiava vs. Tatsuya Mizuno
  • Welterweight: Collin Mansanas vs. Thomas Sedano
  • Welterweight: Sean Rush vs. Jeymes Schulte

Amateur Card:

  • Lightweight: Ray Cooper III vs. Kyle Foyle
  • Bantamweight: Zach Close vs. Keli’i Valencia
  • Catchweight (165 lbs): Dan Ige vs. Sebastian Mariconda

Pro Elite 3 will take place in Honolulu this Saturday, Jan. 21.

SOURCE: ProElite
Injury forces Edwards out of UFC 143

Justin Edwards is out of his fight at UFC 143 with Stephen Thompson due to an injury.  Thompson is now set to face Dan Stittgen.  Stittgen is an Illinois-native who has gone 7-1 in his career thus far.  UFC 143 will mark his official UFC debut.

UFC 143 is scheduled to take place on Feb. 4 in Las Vegas.

SOURCE: Fight Cove

Photo: Mark Hominick (Sherdog)