Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Feb. 9 and Feb. 12:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Xtreme Fighting Championships 16: High Stakes (Knoxville, Tenn.; Feb. 10)

UFC veteran and former WEC lightweight champion Jamie Varner (19-6-1) made quick work of UFC and Dream veteran Drew Fickett (41-17), submitting Fickett via strikes just 40 seconds into the headlining bout…No. 10-ranked 125-pound female fighter Marianna Kheyfets (5-0) remained undefeated with a first-round doctor’s stoppage TKO of Heather Clark (4-2)…Bellator veteran Josh Samman (9-2) used strikes to coax a tapout in the first round from Bellator and EliteXC vet Mikey Gomez (12-9)…UFC veteran Chase Gormley (8-4) earned a unanimous verdict over Brandon Sayles (2-1).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Varner vs. Fickett

Samman vs. Gomez

Feb. 10
Legends of Fighting 51: Little Giants (Indianapolis)

UFC veteran Sean McCorkle (15-2) locked in an arm-triangle choke to submit Mike Williams (3-2) in the first round…Ray Lopez (7-3) submitted UFC veteran Chris Price (19-4) in the second round by way of strikes…Chico Camus (10-3) earned a unanimous decision over Daniel Aguirre (5-2).

Ring of Combat XXXIX (Atlantic City, N.J.)

TUF 12 alum and Bellator veteran Jeff Lentz (9-2-1) earned a unanimous decision over Giovanni Moljo (4-5) in a ROC regional featherweight title bout…UFC veteran Pete Sell (10-6) took a unanimous nod over Strikeforce vet Mitch Whitesel (17-21)…Tom DeBlass (7-0) became a two-division ROC champion, needing only 41 seconds to claim the promotion’s heavyweight title with a heel hook submission of Bellator veteran Randy Smith (14-10-1). DeBlass also holds the ROC light heavyweight title.

Feb. 11
Aggression MMA 9 (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Ryan Ford (17-4) scored a first-round TKO of Ricky Goodall (9-5)…UFC veteran Victor Valimaki (17-8) picked up his first win since 2009 with a second-round TKO of Tim Chemelli (8-2).

Battlefield Fight League 13: Uprising (Vernon, British Columbia, Canada)

Graham Spencer (8-1) submitted Shawn Albrecht (7-5) in the fourth round of a featherweight title tilt via rear-naked choke.

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 3 (Beirut, Lebanon)

Mats Nilsson (8-1-1) secured an arm-triangle choke in the second round to submit TUF 6 alum and UFC veteran Tom Speer (19-6)…Juha-Pekka Vainikainen (19-5-1) scored a second-round doctor’s stoppage TKO of TUF 12 alum and UFC veteran Kyle Watson (13-8-1)…Ben Alloway (10-3) earned a unanimous decision over Mauro Chimento Jr. (14-8).

Draka: Governor’s Cup 2012 (Khabarovsk, Russia)

Graham vs. Gluhov (black ankle wraps)

K-1 kickboxer and Sengoku veteran Peter Graham (5-5) knocked out Konstantin Gluhov (20-9) in the first round of a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching.

Hoosier Fight Club 10 (Valparaiso, Ind.)

Strikeforce vet Christian Uflacker (4-0) eked out a split decision victory over WEC and IFL veteran L.C. Davis (16-5).

Legend Fighting Championship 7 (Cotai, Macau)

Dream veteran Myung Ho Bae (13-5) earned a unanimous decision over Jingliang Li (6-2)…Michael Mortimer (16-4) was awarded the victory over Sengoku veteran Taiyo Nakahara (12-7), who was disqualified for throwing punches to the back of Mortimer’s head…Tuerxun Jumabieke (10-0) maintained his spotless record with a split decision victory over Honggang Yao (6-2)…Mark Striegl (7-0) remained perfect as well, submitting Ev Ting (3-1) in the first round by way of a rear-naked choke.

Nitrix Show Fight: Champion Fight 10 (Camboriu, Santa Catarina, Brazil)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching, Rafael Silva (14-3) scored a second-round TKO of Diego D’Avila (7-3).

One FC 2: Battle of Heroes (Jakarta, Indonesia)

Gracie vs. Sapp

UFC and IFL veteran Rolles Gracie (6-1) needed just 78 seconds to submit Pride and Dream vet Bob Sapp (11-10) via strikes…Gustavo Falciroli (12-3-2) secured a rear-naked choke in just 72 seconds to submit Soo Chul Kim (4-3)…Bae Young Kwon (7-2) needed just 56 seconds to secure a rear-naked choke and submit Honorio Banario (6-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth WatchingRustam Khabilov (13-1) took home a unanimous verdict over Rodrigo Ribeiro (9-9).

Saturn & RusFighters: Combat Sports Festival (Omsk, Russia)

M-1 Challenge veteran Alexander Sarnavskiy (18-0) kept his unblemished record intact with a first-round triangle choke submission of TUF 13 alum and Strikeforce veteran Len Bentley (10-5).

The Big Lot: Cummings vs. Stafford (Springfield, Mo.)

Strikeforce veteran Zak Cummings (14-3) submitted fellow Bellator vet Lamont Stafford (3-3) by way of a first-round rear-naked choke.

Verdict Fighting Championship 1 (Moscow)

No. 5-ranked 145-pound female fighter Yana Kunitskaya (6-1) scored a first-round TKO of Ekaterina Saraykina (0-1).

Feb. 12
Rings: The Outsider 20 (Tokyo)

Keinosuke Yoshinaga (12-4) needed just 29 seconds to knock out Yoshihiro Saegusa (5-4).

Shooto: Gig Central 24: Love and Courage (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)

Takasuke Kume (11-1-4) secured a rear-naked choke in the second round to submit TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Shane Nelson (15-6).

Photo: Jamie Varner pounds on Drew Fickett at XFC 16 (Xtreme Fighting Championships)

About The Author

The MMA Corner Staff

Your home for all things MMA. News, Interviews, Event Coverage, Editorials. If it is MMA related, you will find it on The MMA Corner.