Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Feb. 16 and Feb. 19:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Superior Cage Combat 4: Grove vs. Silva (Las Vegas; Feb. 16)

UFC and Bellator veteran Jay Silva (8-5) locked in an arm-triangle choke in the second round to submit UFC vet Kendall Grove (14-10)…UFC and IFL veteran John Gunderson (33-12-2) captured the vacant SCC lightweight crown with a third-round kimura submission of UFC and EliteXC vet Justin Buchholz (12-7) squares off with in a lightweight title tilt…TUF 11 alum Jamie Yager (6-2) earned a unanimous decision over Danny Davis Jr. (6-6-1)…In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching, Team Nogueira fighter Paulo Goncalves Silva (17-7) earned a unanimous verdict over Dominique Robinson (7-5-1)…Bellator veteran Brandon Bender (9-0) remained undefeated with a third-round triangle choke submission of Marlin Weikel (9-3).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Feb. 17
Fight Time 8: It’s Fight Time (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching, No. 2-ranked 115-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Jessica Aguilar (13-4) took the unanimous nod over Patricia Vidonic (5-2).

Feb. 18
Cage Fighting Xtreme/Crowbar MMA: Winter Brawl (Fargo, N.D.)

Leo Kuntz (13-1-1) eked out a split decision victory against Indalecio Tat Romero (18-5)…Jeremy Stetz (11-3) scored a first-round knockout of William Jochum (11-6).

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 45 (London)

Bobby Brents (12-2) secured an arm-triangle choke in the first round to submit Bellator veteran Rogent Lloret (11-3-1)…Conor McGregor (10-2) knocked out Steve O’Keefe (6-2) in the first round.

Deep: 57 Impact (Tokyo)

Kazunori Yokota (15-5-3) retained his Deep featherweight strap with a unanimous decision over fellow Sengoku veteran Hideki Kadowaki (14-12-3)…Pride and WEC veteran Yoshiro Maeda (29-11-2) captured the Deep bantamweight title with a second-round rear-naked choke submission of the defending champion, Dream vet Takafumi Otsuka (12-10-1)…Sengoku veteran Mizuto Hirota (14-4-1) successfully defended his Deep lightweight crown with a unanimous decision victory over Pride and Dream vet Seichi Ikemoto (20-18-5)…Amanda Lucas (4-1), daughter of Star Wars creator George Lucas, became Deep’s first-ever women’s open-weight champion with a third-round keylock submission of Yumiko Hotta (5-4)…Strikeforce and Pride veteran Daisuke Nakamura (25-13) earned a unanimous nod over UFC and Pride vet Akihiro Gono (32-17-7)…Hirohide Fujinuma (11-4-2) needed just 80 seconds to knock out Seigo Mizuguchi (9-11)…Hiromitsu Kanehara (19-24-4) fought to a draw with fellow Pride veteran Daijiro Matsui (12-24-6).

Impact Fight League 45: My Bloody Valentine (Auburn Hills, Mich.)

The bout between Strikeforce and EliteXC veteran Brett Rogers (11-4) and Todd Allee (2-1) ended in a no-contest after just 78 seconds. Rogers took Allee down, but connected with an illegal blow to the back of Allee’s head, leaving Allee unable to continue…Amir Khillah (10-4), who lost to Cody McKenzie in the qualifying round of TUF 12, earned a unanimous nod over Dom O’Grady (13-5-1).

NAAFS: Caged Vengeance 10 (Cleveland)

No. 9-ranked 125-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Jessica Eye (6-1) earned a unanimous decision over Kelly Warren (3-2).

Universal Reality Combat Championship Baguio 4: Battleground (Baguio City, Philippines)

Roy Docyogen (10-0) maintained his spotless record with a kimura submission of Rodel Orais (2-1).

Photo: Jay Silva locks in the arm-triangle choke against Kendall Grove at Superior Cage Combat 4 (Dave Mandel/Sherdog)

About The Author

The MMA Corner Staff

Your home for all things MMA. News, Interviews, Event Coverage, Editorials. If it is MMA related, you will find it on The MMA Corner.