Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Feb. 23 and Feb. 26:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Legacy Fighting Championship 10 (Houston; Feb. 24)

Strikeforce veteran Mike Bronzoulis (13-4-1) fights Eric Davila (20-11)…UFC veteran Pat Audinwood (10-2-1) locks horns with Justin Reiswerg (4-1)…UFC and Dream veteran Gerald Harris (19-4) tangles with Bellator vet D.J. Linderman (10-2)…Carson Beebe (9-1), brother of former WEC bantamweight champion Chase Beebe, faces Tim Snyder (12-9-1)…Chidi Njokuani (5-3), brother of UFC and WEC veteran Anthony Njokuani, battles Jonathan Harris (5-1)…The event airs live on HDNet.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Feb. 23
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 46 (Kiev, Ukraine)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching, Andreas Kraniotakes (12-5) goes up against Dmitry Poberezhets (10-4-1)…The event airs live on The Fight Network in Canada and streams live on the MMA Junkie website.

Feb. 24
Cage Fighting Championship 20: Fogagnolo vs. Muir (Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia)

UFC and Pride veteran Soa Palelei (14-3) takes on Shunsuke Inoue (12-6-2)…Dylan Andrews (13-4) is slated to face Steve Thomas (6-3-1).

Fight to Win: Mardi Gras Brawl (Denver)

TUF 9 alum Cameron Dollar (9-4) fights Justin Houghton (4-0).

Showdown Fights: Breakout (Orem, Utah)

UFC veteran and TUF 2 alum Josh Burkman (21-9) collides with Koffi Adzitso (17-8) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching…The event airs live via pay-per-view at GoFightLive.

Other Events

Battlefield Fight League 14 (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) Airing live on The Fight Network in Canada.
Brutaal Genesis (Austin, Minn.)
Championship Fighting Alliance 05 (Coral Gables, Fla.) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.
Friday Night Fights (Jackson, Miss.)
Hardrock MMA 44 (Louisville, Ky.)
Proud Warrior Productions 4: Vaculik vs. Honstein (Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia)
School of Hard Knocks 20 (Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada) Airing via ppv at GoFightLive

Feb. 25
Cage Contender XII (Dublin, Ireland)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 February Tussles Worth Watching, BAMMA veteran Gunnar Nelson (8-0-1) locks horns with M-1 Challenge vet Alexander Butenko (12-4).

KSW 18: Unfinished Sympathy (Plock, Poland)

Strikeforce and Pride veteran Valentijn Overeem (29-26) meets Marcin Rozalski (2-0)…Jan Blachowicz (14-3) squares off with UFC veteran Mario Miranda (13-3)…UFC veteran Curt Warburton (8-3) battles Artur Sowinski (12-5)…UFC and WEC veteran Maciej Jewtuszko (8-2) clashes with TUF 9 alum Dean Amasinger (9-5).

Pink Fight 2 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

No. 8-ranked 135-pound female fighter Vanessa Porto (13-4) meets Jennifer Maia (5-1-1).

Other Events

Bad Manor Fight Night III (Athens, Ga.)
CageSport 18 (Tacoma, Wash.)
Complete Devastation MMA 3 (Altoona, Pa.)
Conflict MMA: Fight Night @ The Point IV: Fight for the Titles (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)
Fight UK 6 (Leicester, England)
MMA Brawlroom: Winterbrawl 1 (Campbell, Ohio)
MMA Power Tour 2 (Colombia)
Reality Fighting (Uncasville, Conn.)
Revolution Fighting Championship (Monmouth, Ill.)
Rocktagon MMA: Elite 15: Rock N Rage (Elyria, Ohio)
Shooto: Shooting Disco 17 (Tokyo)
Strike King Combat: Winter Brawl (Wichita, Kan.)
Throwdown Showdown XII: Fight for the Troops (Liberal, Kan.)
U-File Camp: U-File Special (Tokyo)
Xplode Fight Series: Revolution (Valley Center, Calif.)

Feb. 26
Other Events

Tenkaichi Super Fight 9 (Koza, Okinawa, Japan)

Photo: Mike Bronzoulis (Justin Trapp/Athlete Portraits)

About The Author

The MMA Corner Staff

Your home for all things MMA. News, Interviews, Event Coverage, Editorials. If it is MMA related, you will find it on The MMA Corner.