Every Monday, The MMA Corner takes a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous weekend’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between March 8 and March 11:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

Tachi Palace Fights 12: Second Coming (Lemoore, Calif.; March 9)

Strikeforce and WEC veteran Casey Olson (14-3) earned a unanimous decision over Cody Gibson (5-3)…UFC and WEC veteran Francisco Rivera (7-2) needed just 75 seconds to knock out Affliction veteran Antonio Duarte (15-4). Rivera and Olson will meet at Tachi’s May 10 event to vie for the Tachi bantamweight crown…TUF 5 alum and UFC veteran Rob Emerson (12-10) secured a rear-naked choke in the third round to submit Affliction and IFL vet Savant Young (10-9)…2011 NCAA Division I wrestling champion Bubba Jenkins (2-0) dominated Chris Gomez (2-4) before sinking in a rear-naked choke for the first-round submission finish…ShoXC veteran Dave Huckaba (17-4) scored a second-round TKO of Bellator vet Liron Wilson (9-6)…A fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching ended up being scrapped from the card after Bellator veteran and Tachi featherweight champion Georgi Karakhanyan (17-3-1) contracted a stomach virus that left him in no shape to compete against Dream and WEC veteran Micah Miller (17-4).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

Rivera (red gloves) vs. Duarte

Jenkins (red gloves) vs. Gomez

March 8
Arena Fight (Mossoro, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

UFC and Bellator veteran Ryan Thomas (14-7) forced Evilasio Puma (3-9) to submit, due to strikes, in the first round.

March 9
Floripa Fight 8 (Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Ivan “Batman” Jorge (19-3) secured a choke on Rodrigo Cavalheiro (4-2) for the second-round submission victory.

King of the Cage Canada: Infamy (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Luke Harris (8-1) submitted Brandon MacArthur (6-19) by way of a first-round armbar.

MMA Challengers 7 (Katowice, Poland)

Marcin Naruszczka (9-0) maintained his unblemished record with a first-round triangle choke submission of Artur Kadlubek (12-9).

Revolution Fighting Champion 1 (Beirut, Lebanon)

A scheduled bout between Strikeforce veteran Maiju Kujala (6-3) and Juliana Carneiro Lima (3-0) was scrapped from the card after Kujala’s pre-fight medicals revealed a health condition which prevented her from competing.

Rings: Reincarnation (Tokyo)

Gennadiy Kovalev (4-0) remained undefeated with a second-round TKO of UFC veteran Chris Haseman (20-17)…UFC and Pride veteran Naoyuki Kotani (26-10-7) scored a first-round TKO of Pride vet Ryuki Ueyama (11-14-5).

Royal Arena (Brondby, Denmark)

Parlo vs. Tondryk (tattooed back)

Mikkel Parlo (7-0) remained perfect with a first-round TKO of Martin Tondryk (3-5)…Nicolas Dalby (7-0) also kept his record spotless with a unanimous decision victory over Acoidan Duque (5-1).

Shock N Awe 10 (Portsmouth, Hampshire, England)

TUF 9 alum and Sengoku veteran Jeff Lawson (15-5) submitted Lee Taylor (3-4-1) by way of a second-round rear-naked choke.

Shooto Brazil 28 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Francimar Barroso (13-3) locked in a guillotine choke in the first round to submit Falcon Lopes Neto (0-1)…Sengoku veteran Leonardo Santos (10-3) submitted Gilmar Silva (0-4) in the first round via an arm-triangle choke.

March 10
Colosseum Combat XX (Kokomo, Ind.)

Beebe (red trunks) vs. Love

Former WEC bantamweight champion and Bellator veteran Chase Beebe (20-8-1) submitted David Love (15-15-1) in the first round via rear-naked choke.

King of the Cage: Breakthrough (Tulsa, Okla.)

UFC veteran David Heath (17-7) scored a second-round TKO of Sidiah Parker (7-4)…Tyler East (11-3) needed just 72 seconds to force fellow Bellator veteran Tracy Willis (7-5) to submit to strikes.

Pink Fight 2 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

No. 8-ranked 135-pound female fighter Vanessa Porto (14-4) needed just 43 seconds to knock out Luana Teixeira (1-2). The win earned Porto the vacant Pink Fight 132-pound women’s title.

Shooto: 3rd Round (Tokyo)

Haruo Ochi (9-2-1) took home a majority decision over 135-pound King of Pancrase Kiyotaka Shimizu (10-7-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching…Nam Jin Jo (6-3) earned a majority decision over No. 8-ranked flyweight Shinichi “B.J.” Kojima (12-5-5)…Junji Ito (9-3) edged No. 9-ranked flyweight Yuki Shojo (11-7-2) by majority decision in Shojo’s 115-pound debut…Sengoku veteran Yuji Hoshino (18-7-7) earned a unanimous decision over WEC and Sengoku vet Akitoshi Tamura (16-12-2).

March 11
Pancrase: Progress Tour 3 (Tokyo)

Sengoku veteran and bantamweight King of Pancrase Shintaro Ishiwatari (12-4-4) retained his title with a unanimous decision over Tashiro Nishiuchi (17-8-13)…Jon Shores (10-0) remained undefeated with a second-round TKO of Masakazu Takafuji (7-6)…Sengoku veteran Seiya Kawahara (11-3) scored a first-round TKO of Yuta Nakamura (5-4-1)…Motonobu Tezuka (18-4-4) scored a second-round TKO, via referee stoppage due to a cut, of Sengoku veteran Tatsuya So (11-6-3)…Saori Ishioka (12-7) locked in an armbar in the second round to submit No. 10-ranked 115-pound female fighter Tomomi Sunuba (17-14-1), who was competing in her farewell retirement bout…Sengoku veteran and welterweight King of Pancrase Takenori Sato (14-8-6) successfully defended his crown with a unanimous decision over Kiichi Kunimoto (11-5-2).

Super Fight League 1 (Mumbai, India)

Thompson vs. Sapp

James Thompson (17-14) earned the win over fellow Dream and Pride veteran Bob Sapp (11-11) when Sapp submitted with a leg injury less than two minutes into the first round…UFC veteran Xavier Foupa-Pokam (22-17) scored a first-round doctor’s stoppage TKO of IFL veteran Joey Guel (14-8).

Photo: Casey Olson (L) with hand raised after defeating Cody Gibson in the Tachi Palace Fights 12 headliner (5150 Fightwear)