Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between March 15 and March 18:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

M-1 Challenge 31: Monson vs. Oleinik (St. Petersburg, Russia; March 16)

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Jeff Monson (43-13) locks horns with Bellator vet Alexey Oleinik (33-8-1) in the evening’s headlining attraction…In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching, former M-1 Global welterweight champion Shamil Zavurov (18-2) collides with Alexander Yakovlev (18-3)…Sengoku veteran and M-1 Global welterweight champion Yasubey Enomoto (9-3) is slated to face Rashid Magomedov (13-1).

[/tab][/tabgroup]

March 16
BAMMA USA: Badbeat 5 (Commerce, Calif.)

UFC and IFL veteran Michael Guymon (12-5-1) takes on Cris Leyva (9-3)…UFC and WEC veteran Gabe Ruediger (17-7) clashes with Scott Catlin (4-6).

Cage Warriors Fighting Championship: Fight Night 4 (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

Andreas Kraniotakes (13-5) meets Bellator and Strikeforce veteran Mike Hayes (16-4-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching…UFC veteran Lucio Linhares (16-7) squares off with Kyle Baker (10-5)…No. 5-ranked 125-pound female fighter Sheila Gaff (9-4-1) battles Jennifer Maia (5-1-1)…The main card airs live on The Fight Network in Canada and streams live on the MMA Junkie website. The prelims stream live on the Cage Warriors Facebook page.

Score Fighting Series 4 (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)

UFC and WEC veteran John Alessio (33-14) goes up against Strikeforce and WEC veteran Ryan Healy (19-9-1)…UFC veteran Forrest Petz (24-9) fights Sergej Juskevic (11-6-2)…The event airs tape delayed on The Score in Canada.

Other Events

Breakthrough MMA: Bikeweek Beatdown (Ormond Beach, Fla.)
Cutthroat MMA: Invasion Chicago (Chicago) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Fight Republic IV (Reno, Nev.)
Hard Knocks Fighting Championship: School of Hard Knocks 22 (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.
Matrix Fights 5 (Philadelphia)

March 17
Max Fight 11 (Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Jose “Zezao” Ribamar (30-7-1) locks horns with Cassiano Tytschyo (22-10).

Shamrock Events: Kings of Kombat 6 (Keysborough, Victoria, Australia)

TUF 10 alum and UFC veteran James McSweeney (6-9) tangles with Felise Leniu (9-4).

Zst 31 (Tokyo)

Sengoku veteran Shunichi Shimizu (22-7-10) squares off with Rob McCrum (3-5).

Other Events

Cage FX (Plymouth, Mass.)
Dare Fight Sports: Dare 2/12 (Bangkok, Thailand) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Elite Combat Sports: Hybrid 3 (Redwood City, Calif.)
Epic MMA: Saint Patrick’s Day Brawl (Hampton, Va.)
Evolution Fighting Championship 11.5 (Lloydminster, Alberta, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.
Fresh Army MMA: Throwdown in the Fort 3 (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
IT Fight Series (Lima, Ohio)
King of the Cage: March Mania (Walker, Minn.)
King of the Cage: Prohibited (Norman, Okla.)
KO Kings: King of the Ring V (Atlanta)
MMA Power Tour 3 (Mexico)
PA Cage Fight 11 (Hazleton, Pa.)
Ring of Combat AMXII (Rahway, N.J.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Ringside MMA 13 (Montreal, Quebec, Canada) Airing tape delayed on The Fight Network in Canada.
Savage Entertainment: St. Paddy’s Day Walloping (Savage, Minn.)
Throwdown on the Town (Thibodaux, La.)
Universal Fight Alliance 10 (Denver)
War Zone MMA Fight Series Tournament (Cleveland)
Warrior Challenge MMA Tournament (Chantilly, Va.)
World Combat Series 3 (Vista, Calif.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive

March 18
Other Events

Heat 21 (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)

Photo: Yasubey Enomoto (M-1 Global)

About The Author

The MMA Corner Staff

Your home for all things MMA. News, Interviews, Event Coverage, Editorials. If it is MMA related, you will find it on The MMA Corner.