Every Thursday, The MMA Corner takes a look at the upcoming weekend’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between March 22 and March 25:

[tabgroup][tab title=”Spotlight Event”]

BAMMA 9 (Birmingham, England; March 24)

In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching, Tom “Kong” Watson (14-4) puts his BAMMA World middleweight title on the line against Lonsdale British middleweight champion Jack Marshman (10-0)…The event airs live on The Fight Network in Canada.

[/tab][/tabgroup]

March 23
Botnia Punishment 11 (Seinajoki, Finland)

No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Mei Yamaguchi (9-3-1) squares off with Katja Kankaanpaa (5-0).

Walk the Walk (Baton Rouge, La.)

UFC veteran Kyle Bradley (16-9) fights Ryan Bixler (25-22-1).

Other Events

Absolute Action MMA 24 (Ft. Wright, Ky.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Brutaal Kato 2 (Mankato, Minn.)
Epic Fighting 11 (San Diego) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Extreme Cage Combat 8.0 (Asheville, N.C.)
Renaissance MMA 23: Schneider vs. McCloskey (New Orleans)
Superfight Australia 13 (Perth, Australia)
Ultimate Reno Combat: Fight Factory at the Knit (Reno, Nev.) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
Xtreme Cage Wars: Colorado PD & FD 2012 (Sheridan, Colo.)

March 24
Battlezone Fighting Championships 5 (Dublin, Ireland)

No. 6-ranked 125-pound female fighter and Bellator veteran Aisling Daly (13-2) battles Titiana Van Polanen Petel (1-2).

Duelo de Titas (Cuiaba, Mato Grosso, Brazil)

Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Igor Gracie (4-2) takes on Manuelo Morales (6-2) for the promotion’s vacant welterweight title.

Eurogames MMA Sports: Middleweight Tournament Opening Round (Sala Polivalenta, Romania)

UFC veteran Peter Sobotta (8-4-1) meets Marius Panin (0-5)…M-1 Challenge veteran Mairbek Taisumov (16-3) clashes with Luca Poclit (0-0).

Iowa Challenge 67 (Waterloo, Iowa)

UFC and IFL veteran Travis Fulton (247-49-10) collides with Dominic Vintages (0-0).

Road FC 7: Recharged (Seoul, South Korea)

UFC veteran Roan Carneiro (14-9) goes up against Jung Hwan Cha (8-5-1).

Strength and Honor Championship: Llorent vs. Reljic (Geneva, Switzerland)

UFC veteran Goran Reljic (9-3) locks horns with Bellator vet Rogent Lloret (11-3-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching.

Other Events

Ascend Combat: Nothing Personal (Shreveport, La.)
Fostoria Fight Night (Fostoria, Ohio)
Gladiator Championship Fighting 10: Battle in the Cage (Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic)
Hardrock MMA 46 (Bowling Green, Ky.)
HookNShoot: BattleSport (Evansville, Ind.)
Martial Arts Super Sport 2 (Kingston, Pa.)
NAAFS: Midwest Combat Challenge 19 (Akron, Ohio) Airing live via ppv at GoFightLive
No Mercy Extreme Fighting: Annihilation 39 (Ft. Collins, Colo.)
Ohio Xtreme Fighting 24: St. Patty’s Day Smack Down (Dayton, Ohio)
Quest for Glory Championship I: The Quest Begins (Greenville, S.C.)
Ranik Ultimate Fighting Federation 3 (Chongqing, China)
Rocky Mountain FC (Vernal, Utah)
SportFight X (Huntsville, Ala.)
Supremacy Fighting Championship 9 (Auckland, New Zealand)
USFFC 3: Call to Arms (Marion, N.C.)
Xplode Fight Series: Disarm (Valley Center, Calif.)

March 25
Other Events

Deep: Nagoya Impact: Kobudo Fight (Nagoya, Aichi, Japan)

Photo: Tom Watson (Sherdog)

About The Author

The MMA Corner Staff

Your home for all things MMA. News, Interviews, Event Coverage, Editorials. If it is MMA related, you will find it on The MMA Corner.