Each day, The MMA Corner will provide a recap of results, event announcements, fight match-ups, and injuries/cancellations from throughout the world of MMA.

TUF: Nations Cast Revealed

As the eighteenth season of The Ultimate Fighter just wrapped up, the cast for the next season that will air on television has been released.  The Ultimate Fighter Nations: Canada vs. Australia will feature Patrick Cote and Kyle Noke as the two head coaches of the teams.  The Canadians were given home field advantage as the show was taped just north of Montreal.

The cast is as follows:

Team Canada:
Welterweights: Olivier Aubin-Mercier, Matthew Desroches, Kajan Johnson, Chad Laprise
Middleweights: Luke Harris, Nordine Taleb, Elias Theodorou, Sheldon Westcott

Team Australia:
Welterweights: Chris Indich, Jake Matthews, Brendan O’Reilly, Richard Walsh
Middleweights: Vik Grujic, Daniel Kelly, Tyler Manawaroa, Zein Saliba

The season will premiere on Wednesday, Jan. 15 at 10 p.m. ET on Fox Sports 1

ONE FC 13 Weigh-In Results

The ONE FC featherweight championship will be on the line when champion Koji Oishi meets Honorio Banario in the main event tomorrow night at ONE FC 13.  Banario was the promotions inaugural featherweight champion, but lost the title to Oishi back in May.  The rematch is official as they both made weight, along with everyone else on the card making weight earlier today.

MAIN CARD
ONE FC Featherweight World Championship bout: Honorio Banario (65.7 kg/ 145 lbs) VS Koji Oishi (65.7 kg/ 145 lbs)
Bantamweight bout: David Aranda (61.2 kg/ 135 lbs) VS Kevin Belingon (60.7 kg/ 134 lbs)
Lightweight bout: Vincent Latoel (69.7 kg/ 154 lbs) VS Eduard Folayang (69.7 kg/ 154 lbs)
Lightweight bout: Caros Fodor (70.1 kg/ 155 lbs) VS Vuyisile Colossa (70.3 kg/ 155 lbs)
Flyweight bout: Eugene Toquero (56.7 kg/ 125 lbs) VS Geje Eustaquio (56.7 kg/ 125 lbs)
Bantamweight bout: Bae Hwan Kim (61.1 kg/ 135 lbs) VS Thanh Vu (60.6 kg/ 134 lbs)
Heavyweight bout: Paul Cheng (116 kg/ 255.736 lbs) VS Alain Ngalani (106.2 kg/ 234 lbs)

UNDER CARD
Bantamweight bout: Joshua Alvarez (61.2 kg/ 135 lbs) VS Koetsu Okazaki (61.2 kg/ 135 lbs)
Flyweight bout: Khim Dima (56.7 kg/ 125 lbs) VS Ruel Catalan (56.3 kg/ 124 lbs)
Featherweight bout: Herbert Burns (65.8 kg/ 145 lbs) VS Edward Kelly (65.4 kg/ 144 lbs)

ONE FC 13 takes place tomorrow from the Philippines.

UFC Bouts Announced

It will be two UFC rookies taking on one another at UFC Fight Night 34 when Tatsuya Kawajiri meets Sean Soriano.  The Japanese fighter was originally supposed to take on Hacran Dias, but Dias had to withdraw from the fight. Rather than scrapping the fight altogether, the promotion inked Soriano. The American fighter is a perfect 8-0 in his career.

Nick Catone has been scheduled to battle Tom Watson at UFC 169.  Both fighters are less than .500 in their promotional career, going 3-4 and 1-2, respectively.

A preliminary bout between Yves Jabouin and Eddie Wineland has been booked for UFC on Fox 10 in January.

Flyweights will go at it as Dustin Ortiz squares off against John Moraga.  Moraga lost his last bout against champion Demetrious Johnson, while Ortiz won his promotional debut in November.  They will go at it at UFC Fight Night 32.

WSOF 7 downgraded to 9 fights

It had been hoped to have ten fights at Saturday’s World Series of Fighting 7 card, however the card will now proceed with nine fights instead. Marcus Vinicius has withdrawn from his preliminary fight against Ryan Dickson, resulting in the fight being taken completely off of the card.

Another change has taken place on the card, as it will be Gabriel Solorio taking on Shawn Albrecht at the event.  Solorio will replace Josh Machan.

Source: MMA Junkie
MFC 39 adds three bouts

Three additional fights have been added to the upcoming MFC 39 fight card.  Former champion Victor Valimaki returns to the promotion, as he meets Sean O’Connell in a light heavyweight matchup.  A middleweight clash between Chase Degenhardt and Ryan Chiappe has been agreed upon, as well as a 155-pound affair between Aaron Gallant and Derek Boyle.

MFC 39 takes place on Jan. 17 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

RFA 12 announced

Resurrection Fighting Alliance has announced their first card for the new year to take place on Jan. 24 in Los Angeles.  President Ed Soares revealed that the main event would be a featherweight title fight between Brian Ortega and Keoni Koch at the Shrine Auditorium. Both fighters are undefeated as they hold 7-0 and 5-0 records, respectively.

Other fights have been announced as well, as middleweight Kevin Casey will meet Eddie Mendez, and lightweights James Moontasri and Jonathan Rivera square off.  Perceu Friza is set to battle Boston Salmon in a featherweight contest.  Another 145-pound fight will occur as Jordan Isordia meets Dmitry Gersaimov, and a bantamweight fight between Zac Chavez and Marcus Kowal has also been made.

RFA 12 will take place on Jan. 24.

Cavalcante out of title fight at WSOF 8

Just a day after he was announced as one of the two competitors competing for the inaugural World Series of Fighting card, “JZ” Cavalcante has been forced off out of the fight with an injury.

The title fight is still likely to happen, however the promotion will need to find Justin Gaethje a new opponent.

WSOF 8 is scheduled to take place on Jan. 18 in Hollywood, Fla.

Source: Sherdog
Bush vs. Navarez set for Legacy FC 28

When Legacy FC 28 rolls around on Feb. 21, it will be William Bush meeting Roger Narvarez in a heavyweight contest.  The fight will be the main event on the night. Currently it is the only bout that has been officially booked for the event that will take place on San Antonio.

Source: MMA Junkie

Photo: The Ultimate Fighter Nations: Canada vs. Australia logo (UFC)