On Saturday, April 22, 2016, the UFC showecased two title fights, at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, with former division champion Jon Jones (22-1) defeating Ovince Saint Preux (19-8) via unanimous decision (50-44, 50-45, 50-45) to capture the interim UFC Light-Heavyweight Championship and a chance to become the undisputed champion and unify his title with Daniel Cormier at a date to be determined. In the co-main event, men’s flyweight kingpin Demetrious Johnson (24-2-1) successfully defended his trap and made quick work of Olympic gold medalist in freestyle wresting and No. 2 contender Henry Cejudo (10-1) with a first round stoppage.

Also featured on the card was former champion Anthony Pettis (18-5) who dropped a unanimous decision to the alwasy game Edson Barboza (17-4), and rising middleweight contender Robert Whittaker (16-4) domiated his way to a one-sided decision victory over Rafael Natal (21-7-1), and end his win-streak.

FULL RESULTS

MAIN CARD

Light Heavyweight – Jon Jones defeats Ovince Saint Preux via unanimous decision (50-44, 50-45, 50-45) for the interim UFC Light-Heavyweight Championship
Flyweight – Demetrious Johnson (c) defeats Henry Cejudo via technical knockout (strikes) at 2:49 of Round 1 for the UFC Flyweight Championship
Lightweight – Edson Barboza defeats Anthony Pettis via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Middleweight – Robert Whittaker defeats Rafael Natal via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight – Yair Rodríguez defeats Andre Fili via knockout (flying head kick) 2:15 of Round 2

TELEVISED PRELIMINARY CARD

Flyweight  -Sergio Pettis defeats Chris Kelades via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Welterweight – Danny Roberts defeats Dominique Steele via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Women’s Strawweight – Carla Esparza defeats Juliana Lima via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight – James Vick defeats Glaico França via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

FIGHT PASS PRELIMINARY CARD

Heavyweight – Walt Harris defeats Cody East via technical knockout (strikes) at 4:18 of Round 1
Light Heavyweight – Marcos Rogério de Lima defeats Clint Hester via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 4:35 of Round 1
Lightweight – Kevin Lee defeats Efrain Escudero via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

About The Author

Justin Fuller
Associate Editor/Senior Writer

Justin Fuller is a writer, broadcaster, and political analyst. With a background in sports talk radio, he now runs his own podcast, "The Fuller Fight Factor LIVE."